考试试题 - 论文联盟-南大CSSCI北大中文核心期刊职称毕业论文发表网站 zh-CNiwms.net <![CDATA[论文联盟-南大CSSCI北大中文核心期刊职称毕业论文发表网站]]> pic/logo.gif http://www.2868631.com/ <![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——频率出现五次的词汇effect]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT effect 意 义:
 

  n.结果、效果; v.实现、使生效


  变 形:


  effective 有效的,生效的,起作用的;给人印象深刻的;实际的,?#29575;?#19978;的


  effectively 有效地、起作用地


  搭 配:


  bring/carry/put into effect 实行、实现


   take effective measures 采取有效措施


   effective range 有效射程;


   effective ways of reducing pollution 降低污染的有效方法;


   take effect 生效、起作用


   to the effect that 大意是


   effective 有效的、起作用的


   in effect 实际上、实质上


   come/go into effect 生效


   to no effect 无效;毫无结果


  辨析:


  effectconsequence


  effect 指明显的原因所产生的后果。


  consequence 可指没有明确原因的后果或效果。


  effective valid


  effective 表示能产生实际的效果。


  valid 指仍为权威部门认可,可以继续使用,是法律用语。


   真 题:


  They took _______ measures to prevent poisonous gases from escaping.


   A) fruitful B) beneficial C) valid D) effective


   Though the long-term___ can not be predicted, the project has been approved by the committee.


   A)affect B)effect C)result D)consequence


   The new appointment of our president ______from the very beginning of next semester.


   A)takes effect B)takes part C)takes place D)takes turn


  答案: D B A

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——频率出现五次的词汇transmit]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT transmit
 

  意 义:


  vt.播送、发射;传送、传染


  构 词:


  trans(?#21360;?#21040;…。)+mit(发送)


  变 形:


  transmission 播送、发射 ;传送、传染


  搭 配:


  transmit knowledge from one generation to another 把知识由一代传给另一代


   transmission of news 消息的传播;


   transmit news by radio 由无线电发送消息


  真 题:


  American football and baseball are becoming known to the British public through televised _________ from the United States.


   A)transfer B) deliveries C) transportation D) transmissions


   Some diseases are ___ by certain water animals.


   A) transplanted B) transformed C) transported D)transmitted


   Communication is the process of_______a message from a source to an audience via a channel.


   A)transmitting B)submitting C)transforming D)switching


   Cultural________indicates that human beings hand theirs languages down from one generation to another.


   A)translation B )transition C)transmission D)transaction


  答案:D D A C

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——频率出现五次的词汇relate]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT relate
 

  意 义:


  vi.有关联;适应,和睦相处;vt.使互相关联;讲述,叙述


  变 形:


  relative 相关的,有关的;相对的,比较的;亲属all human values are relative,so beauty is relative to the beholder's eyes.


  relatively 相关地,有关地;相对地,比较地


  relation 亲属


  搭 配:


   relate to/with 有关联


   relative to 有关,涉及


   in/with relation to 有关,涉及


   close/near relation 近亲


   distant relation 远亲


  真 题:


  It is difficult to______cause and effect in this case.


   A)unite B)think C)relate D)describe


  答案:C  

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——出现二十三次的短语take]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT take
 

  搭 配:


  take after 与…相象


   take apart 拆开(机器等)


   take…as 把…理解为


   take away 拿走,夺去,使离去;减去


   take down 取下;记下;拆卸


   take for 认为,以为;误认为


   take on 接受;包含;领会;承担,从事;呈现,具有;开始雇佣


   take into account 把…考虑进去


   take issue with sb. 与某人争论


   take off 拿走;脱下(衣帽等);起飞


   take oneself off 走开,离去


   take up 拿起;着手处理;占去


   take sb. to task 责备某人,申斥某人


   take to 开始;对…产生好感;形成?#21335;?#24815;


   take up 占去,占据;开始从事


   take over 占据;接任(职位)


   take out 拿出;去掉;扣除;(通过申请等)取得,办理;(on)对…。发泄


   take out loans 借贷


   take aback 使吃惊,使困惑


   take back 收回(说错的话);使回忆起


   take in 接受,接纳,吸收;包括;领会,理解;欺骗


   take effect 生效


   take turns 轮流


   take up with 与…。成为朋友


   take out on 对…。发泄


  真 题:


  The new appointment of our president ______from the very beginning of next semester.


   A) takes effect B) takes part C) takes place D) takes turns 答案 A


   Frequently single-parent children ___some of the functions that the absent adult in the house would have served.


   A) take off B) take after C) take in D) take on 答案 D


   Our son doesn’t know what to _____at the university; he can’t make up his mind about his future.


   A) take in B)take over C) take up D) take after 答案 B


   I’d ______ his reputation with other farmers and business people in the community, and then make a decision about whether or not to approve a loan.


   A) take into account B) account for C) make up for D) make out 答案 A

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——出现十八次的短语turn]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT turn 
搭 配:


   turn away 走开;把脸转过去


   turn one's back on 不理睬


   turn out 生产;驱逐;翻转


   turn on 开,旋开(电?#39057;?


   turn off 关(水源等);拐弯


   turn into 进入;使变成,使成为


   turn in 转身进入;拐入;交出;上床睡觉


   turn down 关小,调低;拒绝


   turn sb's blood cold 使毛骨悚然


   turn against 对…采取敌对态度


   by turns 轮流,交替


   take turns 依次,轮流


   on the turn 正在转变中


   turn back (使)折回;(使)往回走


   turn around/round 转变,(使)转好


   in turn 依次,轮流;转而,反过来


   turn up 出现;?#19994;劍?#35777;明是


   turn to 变成;求助于;着手;查阅


   turn over (机器等)运转;翻过来;仔细考虑


  真 题:


   Let’s not wait any longer, he might not ___at all.


   A)turn over B)turn up C)turn on D)turn down 答案 B


   The French pianist who had been praised very highly ____to be a great disappointment .


   A)turned up B)turned in C)turned out D)turned down 答案 C


   This popular sports car is now being ____at the rate of a thousand a week.


   A)turned down B)turned out C)turned up D)turned on 答案 B


   Faced with all the difficulties, the girl _____her mother for comfort.


   A)turned over B)turned form C)turned to D)turned up 答案 C


   Under the present system, state enterprises must____ all profits to the government


   A) turn down B)turn up C)turn out D)turn in 答案 D


   Everything we eat and drink contains some salt; we can meet the body’s need for it from natural sources without turning____ the salt bottle.


   A)to B)over C)on D)up 答案 A

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——出现十五次的短语put]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT put
 

  搭 配:


   put across/over 解释清楚;做成(交易)


   put up with 忍受,容忍(讨厌的人)


   put up 举起?#35805;?#35013;;张贴;建造,搭起,支起;为…。提供住宿;进行(抵抗);提高(价格);提名


   put to (船只顺避风等而)靠岸


   put through 使穿过;使从事;接通(电话),为…接通电话


   put out 熄灭;关(灯);出版;伸出;生产


   put on 穿上;上演;教唆;增加(体重)


   put off 推迟,拖延;阻碍


   put in 花费;正式提出


   put aside 储存,保留;把…放在一边,暂不考虑


   put forward 提出(要求、?#29575;?#31561;)


   put down 记下;镇压;杀死


   put away 把…收起;储存,积攒


   put sb. out of job 使某人失业


   put one’s feeling into words 用语言表达感情


  真 题:


  In Disneyland, every year, some 800,000plants are replaced because Disney refused to ____ signs asking his “guest” not to step on them.


   A) put down B) put out C) put up D) put off 答案 C


   When they had finishing playing, the children were made to___all the toys theyhad taken out.


   A)put off B)put out C)put up D)put away 答案 D

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——出现十五次的短语go]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT go
 

  搭 配:


  go back on 违背(诺言等); 毁(约)


   go for 竭力想取得,喜爱,适用于


   go in for 从事,致力,爱好;追求


   go into 研究,调查,进入


   go on 继续,发生;接近


   go through 经历,详细检查;完成


   go with 伴随,与…。。协调;与…持同一看法


   go without 没有…… 也行


   on the go 很忙


   to go 剩下的,未完成的


   go against 反对;对…。不利


   go after 追求/赶; 设法得到


   go about 着手做,处理,忙于


   go up 上升,增加,建起;(物价等)上涨


   go under 下沉,沉没;失败;破产


   go round/around 足够分配; (消息)流传


   go over 检查,审查;复习,重温


   go out 外出;熄灭;走出(?#32771;?#31561;)?#35805;?#24037;;公布,播出


   go out of one's way 特别费心(做事)


   go off 爆炸,发射;动身,离开;去世;


   go off with 拿去;抢走;拐走


   go down 下降,降低;被载入,传下去; (船等)下沉


   go by 过去


   go ahead 开始,前进;领先; 取得进展


   go at 攻击;着手/努力做


   go along 进行,进展;(with)赞同


   go into action 开始行动


   go together 相配;恋爱


   go by 走过,放过;依照


   go abroad 出国


   go out of one’s mind 变得神志不清


  真 题:


  The early pioneers had to _____ many hardships to settle on the new land.


   A) go along with B) go back on C) go through D) go into 答案 C

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——出现十一次的短语call]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT call
 

  搭 配:


   call after 追在…的后面叫喊


   call forth 唤起,引起;鼓起(勇气,精神)


   call for 要求,需要,提倡


   call back 叫回来,收回(错话等)


   call up 征召(服役),动员


   call on/upon 访?#21097;?#21495;召;呼吁


   call off 叫走,叫开;取消


   call in 收回(某物)


  真 题:


  That was so serious a matter that I had no choice but the police.


   A) called in B) calling in C) call in D) to call in 答案 D


   The sports meet, originally due to be held last Friday ,was finally because of the bad weather.


   A)set off B)worn off C) broken off D) called off 答案 D


   A well-written composition ____ good choice of words and clear organization .


   A) calls on B) calls for C)calls up D) calls off 答案 B


   The article________more attention to the problem of cultural interference in foreign language teaching and learning.


   A)calls for B)applies for C)cares for D)allows for 答案 A

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——出现十一次的短语make]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT make

  搭 配:

  made up of 由…组成,由…构成

   make it 办成,做到,成功;赶上,及时达到

   make believe 假装,假扮

   make of 理解,推断

   make up to 接近?#35805;?#32467;;向…求爱

   make up for 补偿,弥补

   make up 拼凑;组成;补偿;捏造,临?#21271;?#36896;,虚高;化装;和解

   make as if 假装;装作

   make over 把(财产)转让;改造

   make away (急忙)离去;逃走

   make away with 携…而逃;摧毁;浪费

   make off with 携…而逃

   make for 走向,向…前进;冲向

   make down 改小(衣服)

   make beds 铺床叠被

   make out of 用…制造出;理解

   make out 开列;书写;辩认出

   make fun of 嘲笑;开…玩笑

   home/foreign make 本国/外国制造

   make one's way 前进;成功,发迹

  真 题:

  In Britain today women ____44% of the work force ,and nearly half the mothers with children are in paid work..

   A) build up B) stand for C) make up D) conform to 答案 C

   When he realized the police had spotted him, the man ____ the exit as quickly as possible. A) made off B) made for C) made out D) made up 答案 B

]]>
<![CDATA[英语四六级考试高频词汇——出现十次的短语set]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT

set

  搭配:


  set against 使敌视,使抵消


   set oneself up as 以…自居


   set up 开办;建立;设立;开始经商


   set out 动身;开始;装饰?#35805;?#25918;;阐明


   set oneself against 坚决反对


   set off 动身,出发;使爆炸


   set forth 动身起程;阐明


   set down 记下;登记;放下


   set back (把钟等)往回拨;推迟;使花费


   set aside 挑出;不顾;取消;不理会


   set apart 使分离;使显得突出;留出,拨出(时间、金钱等)


   set about 开始;散布(谣言等)


   a dinner set 一套餐具


   set in 开始


   set on 袭击,唆使


  真 题:
   Having decided to rent a flat, we ____contacting all the accommodation agencies in the city .


   A) set about B) set down C) set out D) set up 答案 A

]]>
<![CDATA[王长喜大学英语四级考前预测真题八套]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT 王长喜大学英语四级考前预测真题八套]]> <![CDATA[CET4完形填空模拟题一(附答案详解)]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT

Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry that
            gosintosthe collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that
            they pay to see in the zoo.One of the questions that is always asked
            of me is __1__ I became an animal collector in the first __2__ .The
            answer is that I have always been interested in animals and
            zoos.According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with
            any __3__ was not the conventional“mamma”or“daddy?#20445;琠_4__ the
            word“zoo?#20445;?which I would __5__ over and over again with a shrill
            __6__ until someone, insgroupsto __7__ me up, would take me to the
            zoo.When I __8__ a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a
            great __9__ of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all
            my spare time __10__ the countryside in search of fresh specimens to
            __11__ to my collection of pets.__12__ on I went for a year to the
            City Zoo, as a student __13__ , to get experience of the large
            animals, such as lions, bears, bison and ostriches,__14__ were not
            easy to keep at home.When I left, I __15__ had enough money of my
            own to be able to __16__ my first trip and I have been going __17__
            ever since then.Though a collector's job is not an easy one and is
            full of __18__ ,it is certainly a job which will appeal __19__ all
            those who love animals and __20__ .

              1.A.how B.where C.when D.whether

              2.A.region B.field C.place D.case

              3.A.clarity B.emotion C.sentiment D.affection

              4.A.except B.but C.except for D.but for

              5.A.recite B.recognize C.read D.repeat

              6.A.volume B.noise C.voice D.pitch

              7.A.close B.shut C.stop D.comfort

              8.A.grew B.was growing C.grow D.grown

              9.A.many B.amount C.number D.supply

              10.A.living B.cultivating C.reclaiming D.exploring

              11.A.increase B.include C.add D.enrich

              12.A.later B.further

              C.then D.subsequently

              13.A.attendant B.keeper C.member D.aide

              14.A.who B.they C.of which D.which

              15.A.luckily B.gladly C.nearly D.successfully

              16.A.pay B.provide C.allow D.finance

              17.A.normally B.regularly C.usually D.often

              18.A.expectations B.sorrows

              C.excitement D.disappointments

              19.A.for B.with C.to D.from

              20.A.excursion B.travel C.journey D.Trip

              1.【答案】A

              【解析】根据下一句及随后的内容,作者讲的是怎样成为动物爱好者的(?#26377;【拖不?#21160;物),应当选择A.how。

              2.【答案】C

              【解析】in the first
            place是固定短语,意?#38469;恰?#39318;?#21462;薄?#27492;句意?#38469;牵?#21035;人经常?#23454;?#30340;问题之一,是?#32972;?#25105;是如何爱上动物的。

              3.【答案】A

              【解析?#31354;?#21477;话的意?#38469;牵?#20316;者在呀呀学语之?#20445;?#26368;早发清楚的音是“zoo”(动物园),而不是“妈妈?#20445;鞍职幀保?#22240;此,应选clarity“清晰”。填入其他选项emotion
            (感情),sentiment(多愁善感),affection(友爱)不?#19979;?#36753;。

              4.【答案】B

              【解析】but在此处连接另一个句子(it was the word“zoo?#20445;癷t
            was?#21271;?#30465;略),表示转折,意为“而是?#20445;珽xcept,except for,but for的用法接近,表示“除了……”。

              例如:

              We go there every day except Sunday.

              He answered all the questions except for the last one.

              For a year the dam remained complete but for the generators.

              从意思上,逻辑上,都应当选but。

              5.【答案】D

              【解析】根据后面的over and over again,应选“repeat”

              6.【答案】C

              【解析】小孩想去动物园,便不停地发出尖叫声,故选“voice”。A shrill
            voice与scream的意思接近。volume(音量);noise(噪音);pitch(音调)均不合要求。

              7.【答案】B

              【解析】shut sb.up是指让某人住口,为了让孩子停止尖叫,只好带他去动物园。

              8.【答案】A

              【解析】根据后面主句的时态,此处只能用一般过去时。

              9.【答案】C

              【解析】a great many后直接跟可数名词的?#35789;?#24418;式;a great / large amount of后跟不可数名词;只有a
            great /large number of后可以跟可数名词的?#35789;?#24418;式。

              例如:

              I read a great many English books.

              A large amount of money is spent on tobacco every year.

              A great number of civilians were murdered in cold blood.

              10.【答案】D

              【解析】living后必须接介词in,意为“居住?#20445;籧ultivating耕种;reclaiming开垦;只有exploring有?#35762;?#30340;意思。


              11.【答案】C

              【解析】add to相当于increase,增?#21360;?#20854;余选项后面都不接to。

              12.【答案】A

              【解析】later on为固定短语,“后来”。

              13.【答案】D

              【解析】attendant仆人;keeper可理解为?#20843;?#20859;员?#20445;?#20294;是a student
            keeper容易被误解为“收留学生的人?#20445;籥ide有“助手”之义。作者一边上学,一边在动物园里打工,只能当助手。

              14.【答案】D

              【解析】which在此引?#32423;?#35821;从句,修饰前面列出的动物。

              15.【答案】D

              【解析】因为钱是在动物园打工挣的,选successfully更能体现其含义。

              16.【答案】D

              【解析】finance my first trip意为“支付?#19994;?#26053;行

              费用?#20445;籶ay后应接介词for;其他选项的意思相差甚远。

              17.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;为现在完成进行时态,选regularly比较贴?#23567;?

              18.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;是由though引导的让步状语从句,应与主句意思相对立。选项中,sorrows和disappointments与主句的appeal
            to相对立,但sorrows的分?#21051;?#37325;。

              19.【答案】C

              【解析】appeal to为成语,意?#38469;恰?#21560;引”。

              20.【答案】B

              【解析】excursion短途旅行;journey(从一地到另一地的)长距离,具体的旅途;travel旅行,旅游,海外旅行;trip旅行,远足。

]]>
<![CDATA[CET4完形填空模拟题五(附答案详解)]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT


              Many students find the experience of attending university lectures
            to be a confusing and frustrating experience.The lecturer speaks for
            one or two hours, perhaps __1__ the talk with slides, writing up
            important information on the blackboard, __2__ reading material and
            giving out __3__ .The new student sees the other students
            continuously writing on notebooks and __4__ what to write.Very often
            the student leaves the lecture __5__ notes which do not catch the
            main points and __6__ become hard even for the __7__ to understand.

              Most institutions provide courses which __8__ new students to
            develop the skills they need to be __9__ listeners and note-takers.
            __10__ these are unavailable, there are many useful study-skills
            guides which __11__ learners to practice these skills 12 .In all
            cases it is important to __13__ the problem __14__ actually starting
            your studies.

              It is important to __15__ that most students have difficulty in
            acquiring the language skills __16__ in college study.One way of
            __17__ these difficulties is to attend the language and study-skills
            classes which most institutions provide throughout the __18__
            year.Another basic __19__ is to find a study partner __20__ it is
            possible to identify difficulties, exchange ideas and provide
            support.

              1.A.extending B.illustrating C.performing D.conducting

              2.A.attributing B.contributing C.distributing

              D.explaining

              3.A.assignments B.information C.content D.definition

              4.A.suspects B.understands C.wonders D.convinces

              5.A.without B.with C.on D.except

              6.A.what B.those C.as D.which

              7.A.teachers B.classmates C.partners D.students

              8.A.prevent B.require C.assist D.forbid

              9.A.effective B.passive C.relative D.expressive

              10.A.Because B.Though C.Whether D.If

              11.A.enable B.stimulate C.advocate D.prevent

              12.A.independently B.repeatedly

              C.logically D.generally

              13.A.evaluate B.acquaint C.tackle D.formulate

              14.A.before B.after C.while D.for

              15.A.predict B.acknowledge

              C.argue D.ignore

              16.A.to require B.required C.requiring D.are required

              17.A.preventing B.withstanding

              C.sustaining D.overcoming

              18.A.average B.ordinary C.normal D.academic

              19.A.statement B.strategy C.situation D.suggestion

              20.A.in that B.for which C.with whom D.such as

              Cloze Test 5答案

              1.【答案】B

              【解析】将第1,2,3题通盘考虑。此处意为“老师会花一两个小时用幻灯来解释?#37096;?#30340;内容,写出一些重要的信息,散发一些阅读材料,布置作业”。illustrate用图解说明,举例说明。


              2.【答案】C

              【解析】参考第1题答案。attribute把……的原因归为……;contribute有助于,?#27605;祝籨istribute分发,散发,与下文的give
            out同义。

              3.【答案】A

              【解析】assignments作业,任务。

              4.【答案】C

              【解析】新生发现别的学生一直在记笔记,他们不知道该记些什么,所以用wonders。而suspects(怀疑);understands
            (理解,明白);convinces(让人相信)与题意不符。

              5.【答案】B

              【解析】with结构在此表示伴随的结果,说明学生听完讲座却记了一些抓不住重点的笔记。

              6.【答案】D

              【解析?#31354;?#37324;是一个并列句,并列的两个部分是which do not catch the main points and which
            become hard even for the students to understand.

              7.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为:学生记下的笔记连?#32422;?#20063;无法明?#20303;?

              8.【答案】C

              【解析?#32771;?#20110;上述情况,许多学校开设课程以帮助新生

              培养记笔记的能力,成为一名真正有效率的听众。assist帮助,援助。

              9.【答案】A

              【解析】参考第8题答案。effective有效的;passive被动的;relative相对的;expressive表现的,富于表情的。


              10.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;的意?#38469;牵?#22914;果这些课程不可行的话,还会有许多行之有效的学习?#35760;?#30340;指?#36857;?#36825;些指导使学生们能够独立地锻炼这些学习?#35760;桑?#22312;此If表示假设条件。


              11.【答案】A

              【解析】enable sb.to do
            sth使?#22235;?#22815;干什么;stimulate激发,刺激;advocate提倡,倡?#36857;籶revent阻止。

              12.【答案】A

              【解析】independently独立地;repeatedly再三,重复地;logically合乎逻辑地;generally大体上,一般地。


              13.【答案】C

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为“通常学生在开始学习之前就应该解决这种听课技能的问题?#20445;?#27492;处C.to tackle
            problem意为“解决问题”。evaluate估计,评估;acquaint使认识,了解;formulate用公式表示,?#20302;?#22320;阐述或提出。


              14.【答案】A

              【解析】参考13题。

              15.【答案】B

              【解析?#31354;?#37324;的意?#38469;恰?#25215;认大多数学生在获取语言技能方面有困难,这是很重要的。因为只有承认这种困难才能提出克服困难的方法”。所以选B.acknowledge承认,认可。


              predict预测;argue争论,论证;ignore忽略,忽?#21360;?

              16.【答案】B

              【解析】过去分词做定语。

              17.【答案】D

              【解析?#38752;?#26381;困难用overcome
            difficulty。不用preventing阻止,阻碍;withstand经受住,抵抗;sustain支撑,经受。

              18.【答案】D

              【解析】本题涉?#25226;?#24180;的表达方法。

              19.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为?#27627;?#19968;?#21482;?#26412;的方案或策略是寻找一个学习的伙伴。strategy策略,方案。

              20.【答案】C

              【解析】本题测试介词与关系代词的用法,with whom表示与同伴一起学习。

]]>
<![CDATA[CET4完形填空模拟题四(附答案详解)]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT

For many people today, reading is no longer relaxation.To keep up
            their work they must read letters, reports, trade publications,
            interoffice communications, not to mention newspapers and magazines:
            a never-ending flood of words.In __1__ a job or advancing in one,
            the ability to read and comprehend __2__ can mean the difference
            between success and failure.Yet the unfortunate fact is that most of
            us are __3__ readers. Most of us develop poor reading __4__ at an
            early age, and never get over them. The main deficiency __5__ in the
            actual stuff of language itself-words.Taken individually, words have
            __6__ meaning until they are strung together into phrased, sentences
            and paragraphs. __7__ , however, the untrained reader does not read
            groups of words.He laboriously reads one word at a time, often
            regressing to __8__ words or passages.Regression, the tendency to
            look back over __9__ you have just read, is a common bad habit in
            reading.Another habit which __10__ down the speed of reading is
            vocalization—sounding each word either orally or mentally as __11__
            reads.

              To overcome these bad habits, some reading clinics use a device
            called an __12__ , which moves a bar (or curtain) down the page at a
            predetermined speed.The bar is set at a slightly faster rate __13__
            the reader finds comfortable, in order to“stretch”him.The
            accelerator forces the reader to read fast, __14__ word-by-word
            reading, regression and subvocalization, practically impossible. At
            first __15__ is sacrificed for speed.But when you learn to read
            ideas and concepts, you will not only read faster, __16__ your
            comprehension will improve. Many people have found __17__ reading
            skill drastically improved after some training. __18__ Charlce Au, a
            business manager, for instance, his reading rate was a reasonably
            good 172 words a minute __19__ the training,now it is an excellent
            1,378 words a minute.He is delighted that how he can __20__ a lot
            more reading material in a short period of time.

              1.A.applying B.doing C.offering D.getting

              2.A.quickly B.easily C.roughly D.decidedly

              3.A.good B.curious C.poor D.urgent

              4.A.training B.habits C.situations D.custom

              5.A.lies B.combines C.touches D.involves

              6.A.some B.A lot C.little D.dull

              7.A.Fortunately B.In fact

              C.Logically D.Unfortunately

              8.A.reuse B.reread C.rewrite D.recite

              9.A.what B.which C.that D.if

              10.A.scales B.cuts C.slows D.measures

              11.A.some one B.one C.he D.reader

              12.A.accelerator B.actor C.amplifier D.observer

              13.A.then B.as C.beyond D.than

              14.A.enabling B.leading C.making D.indicating

              15.A.meaning B.comprehension

              C.gist D.regression

              16.A.but B.nor C.or D.for

              17.A.our B.your C.their D.such a

              18.A.Look at B.Take C.Make D.Consider

              19.A.for B.in C.after D.before

              20.A.master B.go over C.present

              D.get through

              Cloze Test 4答案

              1.【答案】D

              【解析】本句意?#38469;恰八?#22914;果想谋得一份差事”。applying需加for,意?#38469;恰?#30003;请?#20445;籅.doing做;C.offering提供此三项均不符题意,只有D.getting(获得)适合。


              2.【答案】A

              【解析】本句意为“快速阅读与理解的能力,是关系到成败的关键所在”只有quickly与原意吻合。easily(容易地);roughly
            (?#33268;?#22320;);decidedly(果断地)均与原文内容不符。

              3.【答案】C

              【解析】英语中,阅?#20102;?#24230;快的人称为good reader,反之,就是poor reader。

              根据上下文的内容,多数人?#38469;?#20110;poor reader,因此选poor(差的)。其它选项不?#20303;?

              4.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;的意?#38469;恰?#22823;多数人早期养成?#35789;?#24930;?#21335;?

              惯”因此选habits(习惯)。training (训练,培训);situations(形势);custom(风俗习惯)。

              5.【答案】A

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;说的是?#29240;?#35201;的困难在于语言的自身要素,即单词”。combines联合;touches接触;involves包括,这三项的词义与原文不符。而lies与in构成搭配,意为“在于”。


              6.【答案】C

              【解析?#31354;?#37324;的意?#38469;恰?#22914;果单个地看这些字,它们并没有什么意义”。some有点;A
            lot许多;dull单调的。此三项不合题意。只有little(很少)是否定词,合乎逻辑。

              7.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为“作者对?#35789;?#36807;阅读训练的人的不良习惯感到遗憾”。

              Fortunately?#20197;?#22320;;In fact?#29575;?#19978;;Logically合乎逻辑地,均不?#20303;?

              Unfortunately(不?#19994;?合乎句义。

              8.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为“在阅读时经常重读(反复读)”因此,选reread重读。reuse再使用;Rewrite改写;recite背?#23567;?

              9.【答案】A

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;所填的词既是look back over的宾语,又是you have just
            read的宾语,只有what能充当这种双重成分。

              10.【答案】C

              【解析】scales down按比例减少;cuts down削减;此?#36739;?#19981;合题意。

              measures不能与down搭配。只有slow与down搭配的意思“放慢?#20445;?#22312;此合适。

              11.【答案】B

              【解析】本段前文已经出现you,在此选one(泛指人们,我们,你)来代替you。some
            one无此用法。如果用reader,前面应?#20323;?#20896;词。he不能与该?#28201;?#36753;一致。

              12.【答案】A

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为?#25226;盜房?#36895;阅读所使用的工具必然与提高阅?#20102;?#24230;有关?#20445;?#22240;此选accelerator
            (快读器)。actor演?#20445;籥mplifier放大器;observer观察者。

              13.【答案】D

              【解析】前面的faster决定了应当选than,构成比较级。

              14.【答案】C

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为“快速阅读器迫使你加快阅?#20102;?#24230;,使你再也不能逐字阅读,回顾前文内容或者默读”。enabling相当于making
            possible;leading引?#36857;籭ndicating指出,表明。都不合题意。只有making (使,使得)最合适。

              15.【答案】B

              【解析?#31354;?#37324;的意?#38469;恰八?#35835;最初会影响理解?#20445;?#25152;以选comprehension(理解力)。meaning意义,意?#36857;?#25351;词或词组表示的意义;gist大意,要旨regression回顾


              16.【答案】A

              【解析】与前半句中的not only相呼应,构成句式“不仅……,而且……?#20445;?#21482;有选but,而nor;or或for均不能构成固定用法。


              17.【答案】C

              【解析】本句中的主语是第三人称?#35789;?#29289;主代词必然是their。

              18.【答案】B

              【解析】take与后面的for instance构成短语,意为:“以……例?#20445;?#20854;它三项不能构成搭配。

              19.【答案】D

              【解析?#31354;?#37324;提到受?#25269;?#21069;与受?#25269;?#21518;进行比较,对比,因此选before。

              20.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意为:在较短时间内,读完众多的材料。master掌握;go
            over复习;present呈现,展现;此三项均不妥;只有get through (读完)最恰当。

]]>
<![CDATA[CET4完形填空模拟题三(附答案详解)]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the
            United Nations? How did the critics like the new play? __1__ an
            event takes place, newspapers are on the streets __2__ the
            details.Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the
            spot to __3__ the news.

              Newspapers have one basic __4__ , to get the news as quickly as
            possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want
            to __5__ it.Radio, telegraph, television, and __6__ inventions
            brought competition for newspapers.So did the development of
            magazines and other means of communication. __7__ , this competition
            merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of the newer
            and faster means of communication to improve the __8__ and thus the
            efficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are __9__
            and read than ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch
            outsintosmany other fields.Besides keeping readers __10__ of the
            latest news, today's newspapers __11__ and influence readers about
            politics and other important and serious matters.Newspapers
            influence readers' economic choices __12__ advertising.Most
            newspapers depend on advertising for their very __13__ .Newspapers
            are sold at a price that __14__ even a small fraction of the cost
            ofproduction.The main __15__ of income for most newspapers is
            commercial advertising.The __16__ in selling advertising depends on
            a newspaper's value to advertisers.This __17__ in terms of
            circulation.How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends
            __18__ on the work of the circulation department and on the services
            or entertainment __19__ in a newspaper's pages.But for the most
            part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a
            source of information __20__ the community, city, country, state,
            nation, and world—and even outer space.

              1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before

              2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given

              3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring

              4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose

              5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write

              6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other

              7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So

              8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed

              9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed

              10.A.inform B.be informed

              C.to be informed D.informed

              11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit

              12.A.on B.through C.with D.of

              13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose

              14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover

              C.fails to cover D.succeeds in

              15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance

              16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success

              17.A.measures B.measured

              C.Is measured D.was measured

              18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something

              19.A.offering B.offered

              C.which offered D.to be offered

              20.A.by B.with C.at D.about

              Cloze Test 3

              1.【答案】A

              【解析】just在此为副词,意为?#26696;?#21018;?#20445;?#20570;状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的?#20174;?#20043;快。

              2.【答案】A

              【解析】to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“?#20174;?#24555;?#20445;?#19981;是正在做什么。


              3.【答案】A

              【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。

              4.【答案】D

              【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。

              5.【答案】C

              【解析?#21051;?#20379;信息的目的是为了?#30431;?#20154;知道,所以选C。

              6.【答案】B

              【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。

              7.【答案】A

              【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。

              8.【答案】D

              【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速?#21462;?

              9.【答案】C

              【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。

              10.【答案】D

              【解析】keep
            sb.+过去分词是一?#25351;?#21512;结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关?#25285;?#24847;为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意?#38469;牵?#25253;?#35762;?#26029;地为读者提供新闻信息。

              11.【答案】C

              【解析】关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate。

              12.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。

              13.【答案】B

              【解析】大多数报纸依?#25239;?#21578;收入?#27425;?#25345;生存,此现象人人皆知。

              14.【答案】C

              【解析】报纸的售价之低,不足以?#25351;?#25104;本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。

              15.【答案】A

              【解析】收入来?#20174;?#35813;用source。因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。


              16.【答案】D

              【解析】succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在?#31361;?要打广告的人)心中的价值。

              17.【答案】C

              【解析】根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在?#31361;?#24515;中的价?#25285;?#26159;靠发行量衡量的。

              18.【答案】C

              【解析】该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。

              19.【答案】B

              【解析】offered作services和entertainment的定语。

              20.【答案】D

              【解析】information后面接介词about,表示“关于”。

]]>
<![CDATA[CET4完形填空模拟题六(附答案详解)]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:04:00 GMT

From childhood to old age, we all use language as a means of
            broadening our knowledge of ourselves and the world about us.When
            humans first __1__ , they were like newborn children, unable to use
            this __2__ tool.Yet once language developed, the possibilities for
            human kinds future __3__ and cultural growth increased.

              Many linguists believe that evolution is __4__ for our ability to
            produce and use language.They __5__ that our highly evolved brain
            provides us __6__ an innate language ability not found in lower
            __7__ . Proponents of this innateness theory say that our __8__ for
            language is inborn, but that language itself develops gradually,
            __9__ a function of the growth of the brain during
            childhood.Therefore there are critical __10__ times for language
            development.

              Current __11__ of innateness theory are mixed, however, evidence
            supporting the existence of some innate abilities is undeniable.
            __12__ , more and more schools are discovering that foreign
            languages are best taught in __13__ grades.Young children often can
            learn several languages by being __14__ to them, while adults have a
            much harder time learning another language once the __15__ of their
            first language have become firmly fixed.

              __16__ some aspects of language are undeniably innate, language
            does not develop automatically in a vacuum.Children who have been
            __17__ from other human beings do not possess language.This
            demonstrates that __18__ with other human beings isnecessary for
            proper language development.Some linguists believe that this is even
            more basic to human language __19__ than any innate capacities.These
            theorists view language as imitative, learned behavior. __20__ ,
            children learn language from their parents by imitating them.Parents
            gradually shape their child's lang

              uage skills by positively reinforcing precise imitations and
            negatively reinforcing imprecise ones.

              1.A.generated B.evolved C.born D.originated

              2.A.valuable B.appropriate C.convenient D.favorite

              3.A.attainments B.feasibilityC.entertainments D.evolution

              4.A.essential B.available C.reliable D.responsible

              5.A.confirm B.inform C.claim D.convince

              6.A.for B.from C.of D.with

              7.A.organizations B.organisms C.humans D.children

              8.A.potential B.performance C.preference D.passion

              9.A.as B.just as C.like D.unlike

              10.A.ideological B.biological

              C.social D.psychological

              11.A.reviews B.reference

              C.reaction D.recommendation

              12.A.In a word B.In a sense

              C.Indeed D.In other words

              13.A.various B.different C.the higher D.the lower

              14.A.revealed B.exposed C.engaged D.involved

              15.A.regulations B.formations

              C.rules D.constitutions

              16.A.Although B.Whether C.Since D.When

              17.A.distinguished B.different

              C.protected D.isolated

              18.A.exposition B.comparison C.contrast

              D.interaction

              19.A.acquisition B.appreciation C.requirement

              D.alternative

              20.A.As a result B.After all

              C.In other words D.Above all

              Cloze Test 6答案

              1.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意为:当人类刚刚开始进化,他们如同新生儿一样不会运用语言这种工具。

              evolved逐渐发展,进化符合题意。generated生?#24120;?#21457;展;born
            (bear的过去分词)不能作谓语动词;originated起源,不能用first修饰。

              2.【答案】A

              【解析】根据语法分析,答案应用来修饰语言的。valuable珍贵的;appropriate合适的,?#23454;?#30340;;convenient方便的,便利的;favorite最?#19981;?#30340;。语言并不是人类选择的结果,而是人类在进化过程中慢慢发展起来的,对人类来?#25285;?#24212;当是珍贵的。


              3.【答案】A

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意?#38469;牵?#35821;言的发展增加了人类未来的成就和文化进步的可能性。attainments成就;feasibility可行性;entertainments娱乐;evolution进化。


              4.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意为:许多语言学家认为进化使人们产生和具备了语言的能力。固定短语be responsible
            for对……负责,是……的原由。其它选项不与for搭配。

              5.【答案】C

              【解析】根据语法分析,空格后应是一个宾语从句,而A,B,D三项后都不能接从句做直接宾语。confirm(确认)+名词;inform(通知)sb.of
            sth.;convince(使某人确信) sb.of sth.

              6.【答案】D

              【解析?#25239;?#23450;搭配provide sb.with sth.意为“向(人)提供(物)”

              7.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意为:我们高度发达的大脑是我们具备了其它低等动物所不具备的语言能力。显然,这里是把人和低等动物相比较。因此选organisms有机体,生物体。


              8.【答案】A

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意?#38469;牵?#20154;类的语言能力是与生俱来的,但语言本身也在逐渐发展,所以这种能力应该是潜在的。potential潜力;performance履行;preference偏爱;passion激情。


              9.【答案】A

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;句义是:语言本身作为童年时期大脑生长的一种功能,其发展是缓慢的。as
            (作为,当作)合乎题意。Like作为介词的意?#38469;恰?#20687;……一样”。

              10.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为:语言的发展有一个关键期,人体的成长是生物变化的过程。biological生物的;ideological思想上的;social社会的;psychological心理的。


              11.【答案】A

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意为:目前人们对“?#24525;?#35770;”评论观点不一,但是支持?#25215;?#22825;生能力的证据?#35789;?#30830;凿无疑的。reviews评论;reference参考;reaction?#20174;Γ籸ecommendation推荐。


              12.【答案】C

              【解析】从11题可看出,作者是倾向于?#24525;?#35770;的,为了进一步证明?#24525;?#35770;是有道理的,作者选择了以学校为例加以说明,因此这里应填一个表示递进关系的词Indeed(甚至)。


              13.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意?#38469;牵?#36234;来越多的学校发现在什么年级学外语较容易,根据常识(低年级学外语较容易)以及后文的Young children
            often can learn several languages by being 14 to them, while
            adults…可以选定答案。

              14.【答案】B

              【解析?#30475;?#22788;意为?#21644;?#36807;接触多种语言,孩?#29992;?#21487;以学会好几种语言。be exposed
            to是固定搭配,接触到。reveal(显露)sth.to
            sb,不合题意,因本题中的them指languages。其余选项不与to搭配。engage in从事;be involved in参与。


              15.【答案】C

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意?#38469;牵?#19968;旦母语的规则被深深印入脑海中,成年人就很?#35328;?#23398;好另一种语言。rules规则,规律;regulations规定;formations构成,构造;constitutions宪法,章程。


              16.【答案】A

              【解析】分析上下文的逻辑关?#25285;?#20174;句意?#38469;牵?#35821;言的?#25215;?#26041;面肯定是?#24525;?#30340;。主句意?#38469;牵?#35821;言不会在与人隔绝的状况下自行发展。前后应为转折关系。


              17.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;意为:与人隔绝的儿童不能掌握好一门语言。isolated孤立的,与人隔绝的;distinguished区别的,杰出的;different不同的;protected受到保护的。


              18.【答案】D

              【解析?#30475;?#21477;总结前几句,意为:必须通过与他人交往,语言才能够发展。interaction相互作用;exposition暴露;comparison比较;contrast对?#21462;?


              19.【答案】A

              【解析】根据分析,本句中的“this”和“even more basic”分别指代上句的“interaction with
            other human beings”和“necessary?#20445;?#27492;处所填词对应上文中的language
            development。也就是?#25285;琹anguage
            acquisition语言习得。appreciation欣?#20572;?#24863;激;requirement要求;alternative转移,转变,转换。


              20.【答案】C

              【解析】本句功能是以另一种方式解释前文中的“imitative, learned behavior.(模仿性的后天?#24418;?”。In
            other words换言之,换句话?#25285;籄s a result结果是;After all毕竟;Above all首?#21462;?/P>

]]>
<![CDATA[CET4完形填空模拟题二(附答案详解)]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:03:00 GMT

If you were to begin a new job tomorrow, you would bring with you
            some basic strengths and weaknesses.Success or __1__ in your work
            would depend, to __2__ great extent, __3__ your ability to use your
            strengths and weaknesses to the best advantage.__4__ the utmost
            importance is your attitude.A person __5__ begins a job convinced
            that he isn't going to like it or is __6__ that he is going to ail
            is exhibiting a weakness which can only hinder his success.On the
            other hand, a person who is secure __7__ his belief that he is
            probably as capable __8__ doing the work as anyone else and who is
            willing to make a cheerful attempt __9__ it possesses a certain
            strength of purpose.The chances are that he will do well.

              __10__ the prerequisite skills for a particular job is
            strength.Lacking those skills is obviously a weakness.A bookkeeper
            who can't add or a carpenter who can't cut a straight line with a
            saw __11__ hopeless cases.

              This book has been designed to help you capitalize __12__ the
            strength and overcome the __13__ that you bring to the job of
            learning.But insgroupsto measure your development, you must first
            __14__ stock ofswheresyou stand now. __15__ we get further along in
            the book, we'll be __16__ in some detail with specific processes for
            developing and strengthening __17__ skills.However, __18__ begin
            with, you should pause __19__ examine your present strengths and
            weaknesses in three areas that are critical to your success or
            failurein school: your __20__ , your reading and communication
            skills, and your study habits.

              1.A.improvement B.victory

              C.failure D.achievement

              2.A.a B.the C.some D.certain

              3.A.in B.on C.of D.to

              4.A.Out of B.Of C.To D.Into

              5.A.who B.what C.that D.which

              6.A.ensure B.certain C.sure D.surely

              7.A.onto B.on C.off D.in

              8.A.to B.at C.of D.for

              9.A.near B.on C.by D.at

              10.A.Have B.Had C.Having D.Had been

              11.A.being B.been C.are D.is

              12.A.except B.but C.for D.on

              13.A.idea B.weakness

              C.strength D.advantage

              14.A.make B.take C.do D.give

              15.A.as B.till C.over D.out

              16.A.deal B.dealt C.be dealt D.dealing

              17.A.learnt B.learned C.learning D.learn

              18.A.around B.to C.from D.beside

              19.A.to B.onto C.into D.with

              20.A.intelligence B.work

              C.attitude D.weakness

              Cloze Test 2

              1.【答案】C

              【解析】本句的意?#38469;牵骸?#25104;功或失败在很大程度上取决

              于你是否能扬长避短。”improvement改进;victory胜利;achievement成果,成就。这三个词都不合

              题意,只有C.failure“失败”最合适。

              2.【答案】A

              【解析】to a great extent是固定短语,意?#38469;恰?#24456;大程度上?#20445;?#31526;合题意。类似的说法还有:to a large
            extent,to some extent, to an extent, to a certain extent, to that
            extent, to the extent of…。the, some, certain都不能与great extent搭配。

              3.【答案】B

              【解析】on与前面的depend构成本句谓语。

              4.【答案】B

              【解析】of与名词连用,表示具?#24515;持中?#36136;,状态,做表语。置于句首,表示强调。正常语序为:Your attitude is of
            the utmost importance.

              5.【答案】A

              【解析】A person后应当是定语从句,“开始工作的那个人”。

              6.【答案】C

              【解析】本句的意?#38469;恰?#22914;果一个刚刚开始工作的人就深信?#32422;?#19981;会?#19981;?#25110;肯定不适应这项工作,那么阻碍他成功的缺点就暴露出来了。”or后面省略了主语he。ensure保证;certain肯定的(只能用于It做主语的句子里);surely确实地;sure肯定的。


              7.【答案】D

              【解析】in ones belief相信。其它选项都不能与belief搭配。

              8.【答案】C

              【解析】capable of doing是固定搭配,意为“能够干什

              么”。

              9.【答案】D

              【解析】attempt用做名词,后接介词at,意为“试?#36857;?#21162;力?#20445;?#22914;果后面接介词on,表示攻击的意思。其他?#36739;?#37117;不能与attempt搭配。


              10.【答案】C

              【解析】本句的意?#38469;恰?#20855;?#24515;?#19968;工作的必要技能是一个优势”此处应填句子的主语,故选动名词having。

              11.【答案】D

              【解析】本句主语是A bookkeeper or
            carpenter…。根据主谓一致原则,其谓语应当用单数is,而不是?#35789;齛re。being, been?#38469;?#20998;词,应?#38376;?#38500;。

              12.【答案】D

              【解析】on与前面的capitalize搭配,表示“利用”。做不定式help的补语。其它选项不能与capitalize搭配。

              13.【答案】B

              【解析】本句的意?#38469;恰?#20811;服缺点?#20445;?#24212;选weakness(缺

              点,弱点)。idea观点;strength?#35834;悖籥dvantage优势。

              14.【答案】B

              【解析?#25239;?#23450;短语take stock of,意为“对……估价,对……作出?#21368;稀薄?

              15.【答案】A

              【解析】本句的意?#38469;牵骸八?#30528;更深入的阅读?#20445;?#20174;语法角度,此处应填关联词。四个选项中,只有as能用做关联词。

              16.【答案】D

              【解析】选项A, B,
            C分别是deal(处理,论述,涉及)的原形,过去分词及被动语态。根据语法和语义,此处应填将来进行?#20445;?#24847;?#38469;恰八?#30528;书中内容的进一步深入,我们将详细论述发展和加强学习技能的具体过程。”


              17.【答案】C

              【解析】根据上下文,这里应当指?#25226;?#20064;技能”。

              18.【答案】B

              【解析?#25239;?#23450;短语to begin with,意为“首先,第一?#20445;?#24120;用做插入语。

              19.【答案】A

              【解析?#35838;?#35821;动词pause后,examine又是动?#35797;?#24418;,所以这里应当选to,可构成动词不定式,做目的状语。其余选项?#38469;?#20171;词,不合题意。


              20.【答案】C

              【解析】本句对全文进行总结概括,与文章的开头相呼应,Of the utmost importance is your
            attitude故选attitude。

]]>
<![CDATA[2004年6月(CET-6)考试作文题目五种预测]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:03:00 GMT 第一题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions: There is an African saying ----"Those who do not know
            are not to blame; those who do not wish to know is a shame." Does it
            apply to academic research? For this part, you are allowed 30
            minutes to write a composition giving your opinion on it. You should
            write at least 120 words, and base your composition on the outline
            given in Chinese below:

              OUTLINE:

              1.我对此谚语的理解

              2.学术界存在的不同的研?#21051;?#24230;

              3.我对学术研究的建议

              第二题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            composition on the topic: The popularization of mobile phones. You
            should write at least 150 words, and base your composition on the
            chart and outline given below:

              2003第三季度中国/全球手机销量

              销售量同期增长中国1849万台22.79%全球1.328亿台22%

              1.描述该表格

              2.分析原因

              3.预测未来的发?#39592;?#21183;及对个人与社会的影响

              第三题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            composition on the topic: Cyber Game and Youths. You should write at
            least 120 words, and base your composition on the outline given in
            Chinese below:

              OUTLINE:

              1.介绍电脑游戏在年轻人中的受欢迎程度

              2.电脑游戏可以使年轻人认识电脑、开发智力;但沉溺其中也会损害他们的身心健康

              3.就此给出你?#32422;?#30340;观点

              第四题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            composition entitled Tourism in China. You should write at least 120
            words, and base your composition on the outline given in Chinese
            below:

              OUTLINE:

              1.长假刺激了旅游

              2.旅游中存在的问题

              3.如何解决这些问题

              第五题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            letter to the United Nations Secretary-General Kofi Annan on 21
            September 2004 (the International Day of Peace), telling your
            opinion on the very day and on world peace.

              Dear Mr. Annan,

              ___________________________________________

              _______________________________________________

              _______________________________________________

              _______________________________________________

              _______________________________________________

              Yours sincerely,

              Li Xinhua

]]>
<![CDATA[2004年6月(CET-4)考试作文题目五种预测]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:03:00 GMT

第一题:

 


              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions:For this part,you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            composition of no less than 120 words on the topic:School or
            Major?You should base your composition on the outline below:

              1.选择报考的高校?#20445;?#26377;人先考虑大学的名气,有人先考?#20146;?#19994;是否热门。

              2.如果两者不能兼顾,你先考虑哪个?为什么?

              第二题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions:For this part,you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            narrative composition on the topic:A Day in My Summer Vocation.You
            should write at least 120 words,and base your composition on the
            outline given in Chinese below:

              1.交代度假的时间、地点和环境。

              2.记述度假期间的一次经历。

              第三题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions:In this part,you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            composition according to the following outline given in Chinese.Your
            part of writing should be on less than 120 word.

              你的童年一定发生过许多给你留下深刻印象的事,比如,第一次帮妈妈做饭;送一个有病的同学回家受到老师的表扬……。以此为题,记一件给你留下深刻印象的事,

              第四题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions:For this part,you are allowed thirty minutes to write a
            composition on the topic: Evils of War.You should write at least 150
            words,and base your composition on the outline given in Chinese
            below:

              Outline:

              1.目前世界上仍有战争存在。战争爆发的原因。

              2.战争的危害和?#29616;?#21518;果。

              3.你对战争的看法。

              第五题:

              Part V Writing (30 minutes)

              Directions: In this part,you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
            composition of no less than 120 words on topic:The Increase in the
            Number of Candidates and Passers in the CET.Study the following
            chart carefully and base your composition on the information given
            in the chart.

              Outline:

              1.说明图表所表明的报考和通过CET考试人数的变化趋势。

              2.分析产生这些变化的原因。

              3.你从这张图表中所得出的结论。

]]>
<![CDATA[中国名校六级密卷(6)]]> Thu, 06 Oct 2005 02:03:00 GMT Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations.
At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what
was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only
once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause,
you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide
which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the
Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example:You will hear: 
M: When shall we start our work, Jane?
W: Tomorrow at 9 o’clock. But we must work quickly, for we have to
finish everything before 2 in the afternoon.
Q: For how long can they work?
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some
work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish
at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer.
You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single
line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [CD2][KG-1*4/5][D]
1.A)She must learn to understand Michael’s humor better.
B)She enjoys Michael’s humor a great deal.
C)She doesn’t appreciate Michael’s humor.
D)She thinks Michael is not funny enough.
2. A) A movie. B) A lecture.
C) A play. D) A speech.
3. A) He thinks he can put off the job.
B) He thinks he can do it successfully. 
C) He is not certain if he can accomplish it.
D) He is not sure if he can do it independently. 
4. A) The islands are very different from the North.
B) The islands are a great distance from the North.
C) The islands are similar to the North.
D) The islands make her cry for the North.
5. A) In a doctor’s office.
B) In a professor’s office.
C) In a lawyer’s office.
D) In a businessman’s office.
6. A) He doesn’t write well enough.
B) He hasn’t got any professional experience.
C) He is not a professional writer.
D) He didn’t perform well in the interview.
7. A) He is a plumber.B) He is a dentist.
C) He is a gas station attendant.D) He is an engineer.

8. A) He thinks that they are of inferior quality.
B) He thinks that they are a bargain.
C) He thinks that they are overpriced.
D) He thinks that they can be purchased at a cheaper price
elsewhere.
9. A) There are not enough potatoes for everyone else.
B) The woman has to think about her request.
C) The woman has more potatoes than the man has.
D) The woman should eat more potatoes.
10.A) He doesn’t want to go out at all.
B) He wants to wait a while before going out.
C) It’s not time for them to go.
D) He doesn’t care to stand and wait.


Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the
end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage
and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear one
question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices
marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the
Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 14 are based on the following passage:
11.A) Less than 40 minutes.
B) From 40 to 70 minutes.
C) At least 40 minutes.
D) More than 70 minutes.
12.A) He should show respect to the interviewer.
B) He should show confidence in himself.
C) He should be dressed appropriately.
D) He should speak enthusiastically.
13.A) Speaking politely and emotionally.
B) Talking loudly to give a lasting impression.
C) Talking a lot about the job.
D) Speaking confidently but not aggressively.
14.A) Professional knowledge is a decisive factor in a job
interview.
B) Finding a job is more difficult than one can imagine.
C) Self-confidence is most important for a job hunter. 
D) A job seeker should create a good image during an interview.
Passage Two
Questions 15 to 17 are based on the following passage:
15.A) For the completion of required assignments.
B) For passing given examinations.
C) For the good of gaining knowledge.
D) For the sake of high grades.
16.A)To accomplish them mainly through their own efforts.
B)To complete them with the aid of their tutors.
C)To read all the reference books assigned by the professors.
D)To get over all the periodicals, articles and books in the
library.
17.A) Consult him outside of class.
B) Look for him in the office. 
C) Talk to him during classroom hours.
D) Make an appointment with him.
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the following passage:
18.A)To create feelings of happiness for the young by singing.
B)To promote a healthier life style among young people.
C)To close the gap between the older generations and the young.
D)To change the attitude of the young towards work.
19.A) He used to drink, smoke and take drugs.
B) He belonged to a street gang.
C) He was jobless when he joined the movement.
D) He was a close friend of the movement’s leader.
20.A) It is hard for the older generation to understand the young.
B) It is possible for young people to live a healthier life.
C) A life style free from the poisons of life is worth striving
for.
D) Young people will live a healthier life if left to make their own
choices.


Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)

Passage One
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
Professor Kumar Bhatt, founder and head of Warwick Manufacturing
Group(WMG), and Rob Meakin, a personnel director at Marconi, have
developed a partnership to train engineers and managers to become
e-literate. The New Knowledge Partnership will include a team of 40
Marconi managers in what Professor Bhatt calls electronic
engineering management or E2. A wide range of engineering and
non-engineering companies has expressed interest in these exciting
programs.
Professor Bhatt believes that e-commerce is changing the business
environment to a huge extent. Many chief executives do not
understand the power of the new technologies and, in some cases, are
actually resisting change. He says that “As long as enough industry
leaders realize its potential benefits, e-business will make
possible a second productivity revolution in Britain. This could
take the economy close to eliminating the still substantial
competitiveness gap with its main rivals. Over the last five years
in the US there has been a 30% improvement in manufacturing sector
productivity because of information technology. In Britain we can
achieve more than that and successful e-business will be worth
billions to the UK economy.”Already Britain makes more use of
computer-aided design and manufacture (CAD/CAM) and management
information technology systems than other European countries, and
has a government that actively promotes e-business. But, observes
Professor Bhatt, Britain has never used technology as a growth
driver. “The thing about electronic engineering management is that
you can keep your legacy systems; you just need to link those
systems with an information engine. At the touch of a button it will
allow project managers to see the status of a project, identify
problems precisely and make virtually immediate decisions based on
information that will be much more complete than in the past.”
The E2 program is the result of an alliance by the Warwick
Manufacturing Group with America’s leading e-commerce study center,
Carnegie Mellon. The latter will be responsible for training many of
the Marconi managers in America, where the group has half its
business. In Britain, Professor Bhatt has linked up with Sun
Microsystems, Oracle and Parametric Technology, to set up a
multi-million pound E2 design and manufacturing center at the
university which will be used for training and research.
Professor Bhatt believes that e-commerce is changing business to
such an extent that WMG is likely to be renamed Warwick Electronic
Manufacturing Group. But, he warns “The move to globalize because of
e-commerce is racing ahead. Although the net allows British industry
to overtake their European peers, it also offers Asian countries to
leapfrog(相互超越) the West. For the first time it is not the privilege
of the western world because this technology is universal.”
21.Professor Bhatt and Rob Meakin have developed a method to___.
A) teach electronic engineering management
B) train employees to be acquainted with e-commerce
C) train employees to be engineers and managers
D) teach employees about developing a partnership
22.How does Professor Bhatt feel about many leaders in companies?
A) They do not understand a possible second productivity revolution
in Britain. 
B) They are excited about change.
C) They are ready for e-business.
D) They sometimes are against the change resulted from new
technologies.
23.According to the passage, what do you know about e-business in
Britain?
A)E-business has eliminated many competitive rivals.
B)E-business has done many benefits to big companies.
C)Many companies have joined in the E2 business program.
D) E-business has great potential and will make changes in the
country.
24.According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A) Britain can be competitive to US in the area of information
technology.
B) Britain has already taken the advantages of running engineering
management.
C) As with many other European countries, Britain has made use of
computer-aided systems.
D) E-commerce has offered opportunities to European countries to
eliminate the competitiveness gap with all the rivals.
25.WMG would like to change its name because ___.
A)Britain is going to catch up with all other European countries in
the field of electronic engineering management
B)business has been influenced so much by e-commerce
C)the e-commerce has offered Asian countries the chance to overtake
Britain and the rest of Europe
D)e-business is very popular and will become universal

Passage Two
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
Emotional maturity means knowing that another person cannot fill up
the hole in your heart. That is your responsibility. You need to
love and affirm yourself day-by-day, moment-by-moment. That is the
spiritual challenge of your life and everybody’s life. Without your
love for yourself, nothing works. No amount of love from your
partner is enough. The search for love from other people is like the
alcoholic’s search for happiness in a bottle. The more he drinks,
the less satisfied he feels and the more he wants to drink.
We are all addicted to falling in love. But after we’ve “fallen” a
few times and broken our emotional bones, we hopefully wise up a
bit. We know that the high of falling in love is not going to last.
We know that sooner or later we will have to get real with each
other. That is the difference between romance and partnership.
Romance is an attempt to keep the addiction going. It has a very
short half-life. Partnership is the dance of two ordinary people
learning to live together day by day. It is a very challenging
school that we enroll in. It is sometimes a lot more work than play.
And it certainly requires a lot more psychological adjustment than
years of therapy! We don’t just graduate from this school in a year
or two. It takes many years, perhaps even a lifetime, for us to
master the curriculum.
Your partners are imperfect human beings, just like you. They were
not the “wrong” partners any more than you were. Probably, they
reflected your own level of realism and emotional maturity. That’s
usually the way it works. So don’t waste your time thinking you
simply made some bad choices. The only bad choice you made was
forgetting who has the full time job loving you. I know that you
know who this is !
We keep remembering that they are not perfect, nor we are. Love is
not a game of perfection. It is a game of overwhelming imperfection.
The amazing thing is that love survives all of our mistaken attempts
to control our partners and our relationships.
26.We can conclude from the passage that___.
A) we won’t forget who has the full time loving us
B) love is addictive
C) love from your partner is not enough
D) love lies in the maturity of emotion which is essential to a
partnership or relationship
27.Which of the following statements is true according to the
passage?
A) To seek for true love, one must be realistic.
B) As long as we are emotionally mature, we can always enjoy the
high of falling in love.
C) Love doesn’t die even if we make wrong attempts to control our
partners.
D) The more one is loved, the less satisfied he or she feels.
28.It can be inferred from the passage that___.
A) the more we try to control our partners and relationships, the
better we can enjoy love
B) the more frequently we fall in love, the more intelligent we’ll
be
C) the more emotionally mature a couple are, the more harmonious
they will live
D) it’s unrealistic for you to search for true love from others
29.By saying “They were not the ‘wrong’ partners any more than you
were.”(Para 3), the author means ___.
A) you chose the wrong partner just as your partner did
B) your partner was not as good as you were
C) you were good partners to each other
D) neither of you is a good partner
30.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A) Some people regret their choices of love partners.
B) In some partnership or relationship, he or she tries to control
the other.
C) Through psychological adjustment and therapy, one will feel
satisfied with love.
D) Partnership is a school from which it is not easy for us to
graduate.

Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
What is terrorism?
In a growing number of conflicts around the world, one or both sides
attempt to label the other as “terrorist” in an effort to win
support for their own causes. Yet as the so-called “terrorists
group” often proclaim, a clear distinction between a terrorist
action and a non-terrorist military operation is frequently
difficult to establish. Most governments argue that terrorism is
defined by violent methods to achieve political ends which are
undertaken by organizations not recognized by the world community as
legitimate representatives of a nation; furthermore, random acts of
violence, like attacks on school buses or shopping centers, are
labeled as “terrorist”. Political organization as the IRA(Irish
Republican Army) and the PLO (Palestine Liberation Organization)
have been dubbed(称为) “terrorists”, by the governments of England and
Israel because of their tactics and their non-official statuses as
representatives of accurately defined nations. In the case of the
PLO, however, its election to power under Yasser Arafat has now
confused its former recognition as terrorist. Even the IRA is
earning status as an authentic opposition voice to the continued
presence of British troops on Irish soil.
All this simply highlights the problems of separating what is a
legitimate political organization with “the right” to employ
violence to achieve political ends from so-called terrorist groups.
Inseparable from this issue is historical precedence(地位先后) and the
degree of power and prestige an organization or nation has on the
world stage. For example, while most independent observes would
agree that the IRA setting off a bomb in a London subway station
confirms its notoriety, they would be less certain that Israel’s
recent bombing of a refugee camp is equally “terrorist”, despite the
fact that many more innocent people were killed and injured in the
latter incident than in the former. This raises the question, though
certainly not for the first time, whether legitimate, even
democratically elected, governments are also capable of terrorist
action. Is there always a clear moral distinction between the
behavior of normally respected nations and that of “rogue”(流氓)
organizations? What does seem clear from these reflections is not
that terrorist actions are in any way justified, but that the use of
such labels is sometimes based on a political need rather than on
superior moral or ethical grounds.
31.What is the point the article tries to make?
A) Non-official status of a political organization involves
terrorist suspicion.
B) Terrorism defies clear-cut distinction.
C) Terrorist element exists in every violent conflict.
D) Government actions are never guilty of terrorism.
32.Which of the following could be concluded from the article?
A)An indisputable example of a terrorist group is PLO.
B)Actions to achieve political ends cannot avoid using force.
C)An acceptable criterion for terrorism is killing civilians.
D)International prestige is a justification for violence.
33.The classification of PLO is now less clear because___.
A) it begins to show friendly attitude towards Israel
B) it stands for an independent state in the Middle East
C) it is no longer engaged in random performance of violence
D) it is the elected political representative of the Palestine
34.It could be logically inferred from the article that____.
A) terrorism is not being defined on ethical criteria
B) defense actions committed on a foreign land is admissible
C) terrorism unavoidably involves immoral policies
D) democratic nations are innocent of terrorism
35.The author wrote this article to ___.
A) show sympathy to unrecognized national forces
B) condemn political motives in defining terrorism
C) justify the ambiguity in giving terrorism labels
D) call for better approaches to terrorism

Passage Four
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
It is curious how much one despises and condemns the vices which one
does not happen to possess. I am indeed not a severe man, nor would
I permit myself to become intolerant of those failings which I share
with others. But, having no particular temptation to be untruthful,
I find myself believing that when one comes to think of it, truth is
the major virtue and lying the most blameworthy of all the vices.I
should like, therefore, to get my mind a little clearer on the truth
question. I flatter myself, as I have said, that I am a truthful
man: a man who, when he tells a lie, is careful not to forget that
he has done so, and who takes infinite precautions to prevent his
being found out. This, in the end, is the only test by which you can
distinguish the liar from the man of truth. The latter which is
bothered by untruthfulness, is worried and anxious. The real liar,
however, is merely amused: he doesn’t mind in the least even if he
is subsequently exposed: he regards the truthful man as somewhat of
a fool.
But this surely is one of the many false statements with which the
real liar will try hard to idealize his failing. It may be inevitabe
and even just to tell lies, but it cannot seriously be argued that
such habits are intelligent. A lie is always an act of mental
cowardice, whereas intelligence is brave. And yet there was
Bismarck, and yet there was Napoleon-surely intelligent man, and
surely liars. The problem, therefore, is not so simple as it seems.
It was simple enough, in those old days, to define with approximate
accuracy when a given statement ceased to be the truth and became a
lie. The essential test was whether the maker of a false statement
knew that he was saying something false, and consciously wished his
audience to accept, and to remain under, this false impression. Life
in civilized communities is a process of adjusting the personal to
the social, of conforming the individual impression to the joint
impressions of the common people. This process of adjustment leads
inevitably and rightly to a certain unconscious deception. Absolute
truth, whether unconscious or even conscious, is thus impossible. It
is to relative truth only that we can hope to aspire.
36.The author suggests that it is usual that___.
A) a person shows strong disapproval of the vices an individual
doesn’t have
B) everyone feels contempt for the vices that most people have
C) most people are unlikely to condemn the vices they possess
D) the vices one doesn’t possess are worthy of severe condemnation
37.The author claims that___.
A) he wouldn’t tolerate the vices that people have in common
B) he doesn’t feel particular contempt for being untruthful
C) one may be tempted to untruthfulness when one comes to think of
it
D) untruthfulness is a serious fault of character which he condemns
strongly
38.The essential distinction between a truthful person and a liar
lies in the fact that ___.
A) the former feels uneasy about the untruths he happens to tell
B) the latter takes great care to hinder his untruths from being
exposed
C) the former is willing to confess his untruthfulness when he tells
a lie
D) the latter is only amazed if his untruths area disclosed
39.It is true,according to the text,real liars will___.
A) try hard to perfect their vices with false statements
B) believe it unavoidable and reasonable for everyone to tell lies
C) argue that their habits of telling lies are intelligent rather
than foolish
D) are misunderstood as being either cowardly or brave individuals
40.In the author’s opinion,___.
A) bismarck and Napoleon were intelligent men of truth
B) in modern society, nobody can escape the risk of making a false
statement, intentionally or unintentionally
C) untruthful man is worried about being found out
D) our civilized life makes conscious lies impossible


Part Ⅲ
Vocabulary (20 minutes)
Directions:There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each
sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the
ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding
letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
41.A great deal of ___ for our success should go to Michael Lee,
head of our team.
A) merit B) credit
C) favor D) reward
42.They question whether a fair way can be ___ to tell which
employees really perform better than their fellow employees.
A) depicted B) devised
C) decorated D) designated
43.The report indicates that it is financially ___ to build a water
power station in the area.
A) adaptable B) available
C) feasible D) flexible
44.Somehow she felt that she herself had to some extent been the
cause of all the trouble,and suffered___. 
A) accordingly B) respectively
C) consequently D) incidentally
45.The gas company ___ a leak in the main line and evacuated all the
tenants of the building.
A) detected B) inspected
C) discerned D) explored
46.At the 27th Olympic Games she ___ two gold and one silver medals
in the track and field events.
A) carried away B) carried off
C) carried over D) carried through
47.More than 790,000 youths were reported to have____the National
Master’s Entrance Examination last year.
A) sat on B) sat up
C) sat in D) sat for
48.As a general rule, people with a great deal of ___ often have
admiring friends and bitter enemies.
A) personality B) temperament
C) disposition D) character
49.After she gave birth to a child, she was ___ to go back to work
in order to make the ends meet.
A) compelled B) enforced
C) imposed D) depressed
50.That football club tried to ___ the famous player with offers of
a tremendous sum of money.
A) deceive B) persuade
C) tempt D) indulge
51.Many animal can ___ with their surroundings because of their
protective coloring.
A) integrate B) match
C) blend D) merge
52.The strange phenomenon has ___ and puzzled many scientists for
more a century.
A) annoyed B) embarrassed
C) fascinated D) frustrated
53.As we all know, the same gestures may have different ___ which
vary from one culture to another.
A) implications B) presumptions
C) expressions D) assumptions
54.With the advent of PC and home-information systems, we’ll one day
be able to ___ most business dealings from home.
A) implement B) execute
C) conduct D) supplement 
55.It was an awful accident. I wonder how you managed to ___ without
a scratch.
A) see through B) come through
C) get through D) break though
56.This difficult problem we face in the project has to be tackled
before we can ___ to others.
A) pursue B) advocate
C) precede D) proceed
57.While most scientists agree that the greenhouse effect is coming,
there are not enough data yet to say with absolute ___ what its
consequences will be.
A) confirmation B) conformity
C) conviction D) conscience
58.It is a___that in such a rich and prosperous country there should
be so many poverty-stricken people.
A) controversy B) paradox
C) aversion D) conversion
59.It’s a well-known fact that truth will in the end ___ over
falsehood, and right over wrong.A) dominate B) prevail
C) thrive D) conquer
60.We can’t choose whether we will pay income tax or not, for
payment of income tax is ___.
A) compulsory B) voluntary
C) arbitrary D) dutiable
61.It’s generally agreed that fluctuations in birth rate are ___ to
a number of economic factors.
A) entitled B) attributed
C) confined D) dedicated
62.It’s always better to ___ a problem before it arises than to
search for a solution to it afterwards.
A) evaluate B) predict
C) anticipate D) estimate
63.It takes tremendous courage to ___ a belief that is not shared by
many others.
A) persist in B) abide by
C) hold on D) adhere to 
64.As a good employer, he knows how to make full use of the ___ of
his employees’ talents and abilities.
A) validity B) integrity
C) diversity D) versatility
65.Over the years jazz has changed and developed but it has
essentially ___ its fundamental characteristics.
A) remained B) retained
C) reserved D) resumed
66.Economics is a subject that ___ all people’s lives whether they
are conscious of it or not.A) draws on B) catches on
C) touches on D) embarks on 
67.When one gets a good ___ into a problem, he will usually find a
way to approach it or solve it. 
A) outlook B) perspective
C) version D) insight
68.She cares much about other people’s opinions about her and is
particularly ___ to personal criticisms.
A) sensational B) sentimental
C) sensible D) sensitive
69.My secretary has typed out the first___of the report,but I must
revise it before I submit to the conference.
A) draft B) sketch
C) script D) outline
70.They reported the loss in the financial fraud and gave all the
necessary ___ to the police.
A) particulars B) provisions
C) procedures D) precautions


Part Ⅳ
Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions:This part consists of a short passage. In this passage,
there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may
have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the
mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you
change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the
corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in
the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you
delete a word, cross it out and put a slash (/) in the blank.


Since I bought a computer last month, a new world has opened up
before me, a world that reaches far beyond my immediate
surrounding.
Every morning, the first thing I do after open my eyes is to access
theInternet to look at
the top new stories of the day. In the evening, I will again sit on
my computer and roam the world. The Internet brings me [JP]
lively World Cup football games and the terrorist attack on the
[JP+2]World Trade Center. It also enables me to communicate with my
friends viaemail. The other day I got a message from a old classmate
whom I hadn’t heard [JP]
of for years. She got my email address just by searching the website
of my university! In addition helping us keep up old ties, it also
brings me new friends with whom I meet virtually in chat rooms. We
exchange views on topics of interest and pour our hearts out to one
another like strange friends.
So, instead of isolating us from one another, the Internet serves to
widen distance, and helps to bring friends closer.
1. time _____2.  _____3. the _____
71.__________
72.__________
73.__________
74.__________
75.__________
76.__________
77.__________
78.__________
79.__________
80.__________


Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
composition on the topic Economic Development and Moral Decline. You
should write at least 150 words and you should base your composition
on the outline (given in Chinese) below:

1.近年?#27425;?#22269;经济建设取得了很大成就
2.但与?#36865;?#26102;,社会风气随着经济的发展也?#25214;?#19979;降
3.?#19994;?#35266;点……

 

答案部分

听力原文

Section A
1. M: Michael is certainly the funniest person in class. He can
always make everybody laugh.
W: I think you have to get used to his sense of humor. 
Q: What does the woman mean? 
2. M: I was terribly embarrassed when some members of the audience
got up and left in the middle of the performance.
W: Well, some people just can’t seem to appreciate live drama. 
Q: What did the two speakers in the dialog attend? 
3. W: Are you sure that you can do this job?
M: I have all the tools for it, but I’m still not sure if I can pull
it off. 
Q: What does the man say about the job? 
4. M: Are you enjoying your stay here on the islands?
W: Oh, yes. It’s a far cry from the winter in the North. 
Q: What does the woman mean? 
5. W: Are these treatments really necessary? They don’t seem to help
very much.
M: I’m afraid so, Mrs. Jones. Just be patient and I’m sure you’ll
see some results soon. 
Q: Where did this conversation most probably take place? 
6. W: How was the job interview? I think you make a good journalist.
I remember you as the best writer of the class.
M: Well, in fact, my application was turned down. They were looking
for people with experience in the profession. 
Q: Why didn’t the man get the job? 
7. W: Could you fill it up with the unleaded?
M: Sure. Do you want me to check under the hood? 
Q: What kind of work does the man do? 
8. M: Look at the low price on these CDs. Don’t you think they are a
fantastic buy?
W: Yes, but quality is more important than price. Let’s look
elsewhere before making a decision. 
Q: How does the man feel about the price? 
9. W: Can you pass me the potato?
M: Don’t you think you’ve had enough? 
Q: What does the man mean? 
10.W: It’s raining outside!
M: Then why don’t we stay in for the time being?
Q: What does the man mean? 
Section B
Passage One
To succeed in a job interview, you should demonstrate certain
personal and professional qualities. You need to create a good image
in a limited time, usually from 40 to 70 minutes. You must leave a
positive impression which the interviewer will remember while he
interviews other applicants.
You should especially pay attention to some qualities during the
interview. First of all, you should take care to appear properly
dressed. The right clothes worn at the right time can win the
respect of the interviewer and his confidence in your judgment. It
may not be true that clothes make the man, but the first and last
impression of yours is determined by the clothes you wear. Secondly,
you should reflect confidence by speaking in a clear voice, loud
enough to be heard without being aggressive. You should be prepared
to talk knowledgeably about the position you’re applying for.
Finally, to be really impressive, you must convey a sense of
self-confidence and an enthusiasm for work. If you display these
characteristics with just a little luck, you’ll certainly succeed in
a typical personal interview.

11. How long does an interview usually last according to the
speaker?
12. How can one give an interviewer good first impression?
13. What should be the best manner when you speak to an
interviewer?
14. What’s the main idea of the talk you’ve just heard?
Passage Two
Many teachers believe that the responsibility for learning lies with
the students. If a long reading assignment is given, instructors
expect students to be familiar with the information in the reading
even if they do not discuss it in class or on a given examination.
The ideal student is considered to be one who is motivated to learn
for the sake of learning, not the one interested only in getting
high marks.
When research is assigned, the professor expects the student to take
the initiative and to complete the assignment with minimal guidance.
It is the student’s responsibility to find books, periodicals, and
articles in the library. Professors do not have the time to explain
how a university library works; they expect students, particularly
graduate students, to be able to exhaust the reference sources in
the library.
Professors will help students who need it, but prefer that their
students not be overly depend on them. In the United States,
professors have other duties besides teaching. Often they are
responsible for administrative work within their departments. In
addition, they may be obliged to publish articles and books.
Therefore, the time a professor can spend with a student outside of
class is limited. If a student has problems with classroom work, the
student should either approach a professor during office hours or
make an appointment.

15.For what purpose does an ideal student learn?
16.What do professors expect students do with their research
assignments?
17.What’s the best way for a student to approach a professor about
his problems with classroom work?
Passage Three
What has happened to the youth of today? People of the older
generations ask this question. Yet, for some time now a movement has
been developing among our young people. It is called “Straight Edge”
and its followers are attempting to overcome the poisons of life.
The leader of this movement is Ian Mckays, a former Washington
singer. He was the person who set the goal of this movement: no
smoking, no drinking, no drugs. Since its birth in 1981, the
movement has spread to Europe and is growing worldwide.
Lutz Dinslage,19, has been one of the movement’s followers for a
year now. “My friends first introduced me to the movement, and I
became interested in it. I began to realize that I no longer wanted
to create false feelings of happiness by smoking, drinking or taking
drugs. I did not want to just mess around. For this reason I changed
my attitude and my habits and decided to live out the principles of
this movement.”
At present it is still not clear whether Straight Edge will continue
to develop into a promising movement of the future. However, one
thing is certain: we are dealing with a trend that is proving that a
healthier life style among the young people is possible.

18.What is the goal of Straight Edge?
19.What can we infer from the passage about Lutz Dinslage?
20.What is Straight Edge proving?


答案与详解
Part Ⅰ
Section A
1.【答案】A 
【试题分析】推理?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】男士说Michael 是班里最有趣的人,
他能够让其他同学笑。女士没有直接赞同或反对男士的话,而是说人们必须要习惯Michael的幽默,言外之意就是她必须学会理解Michael的那?#38047;?#40664;。因此答案为A。

2.【答案】C。
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】男士说有些观众在演出进行到一半时退出了,他感到很难堪。女士安慰他?#25285;?#26377;些观众似乎是无法欣赏live
drama。若听清男士用的关键词:audience, got up and left, performance以及女士用的词live
drama,不难?#21368;?#20986;答案为C。 
3.【答案】C。
【试题分析】习语搭配题。
【详细解答】女士问男士有没有把握做这项工作,男士说他有所需要的所有工具,但依然没有把握。此题的难点在后面?#21335;?#35821;搭配pull
off(成功地完成或做)上。若能听到并准确理解pull off的含义就可以轻松选对答案C。 
4.【答案】A。
【试题分析】习语搭配题。
【详细解答】男士问女?#32943;不?#19981;?#19981;?#21574;在岛上,女士回答说a far cry...意为very different
from(大不相同,相差很大)。因此,女士的意?#38469;?#27491;确选项A。 
5.【答案】A。
【试题分析】地点题。
【详细解答】由对话中的关键词treatment, help very much可推知:对话双方是医生和病人。因此正确选项为A。 
6.【答案】B。
【试题分析】因果关系题。
【详细解答】女士问男士面试的情况并?#30340;?#22763;是做优秀记者的料(make a good
journalist),是班上写得最好的。但男士说?#32422;?#30340;申请被拒绝,招聘方要招的是有经验的人员。从男士的回答中很容易得出他为什么没有得到那份工作。因此,正确答案为B。
7.【答案】C。
【试题分析】人物职业身份题。
【详细解答】由对话中的信息关键词unleaded(无铅汽?#20572;琭ill it
up(加满),hood(汽车盖)可知对话发生在加油站。因此正确答案为C。
8.【答案】B。
【试题分析?#21051;?#24230;?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】男?#20811;担癉on’t you think that they are a fantastic
buy?”意味着他认为很便宜。但女士说, “quality is more important than
price”意味着她认为虽便宜,但不知质量如何,因此要到别处再看看。所以正确答案为B。 
9.【答案】B。
【试题分析】隐含与否定题。
【详细解答】女士请求男士把?#28860;?#36882;给她,男士用隐含否定?#31034;? “Don’t you think you’ve had
enough?”暗示女士不该再吃了。因此正确答案为B。 
10.【答案】B。
【试题分析?#21051;?#24230;?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】女?#20811;低?#38754;在下雨,男士用why not结构表明他建议等一会再出去。因此正确答案为B。 
Section B
Passage One
内容概要:
由11——14选项可猜知,本段听力资料和求职者在面试时应注意的问题有关。
11.【答案】B。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】材料第二句:You need to create a good image in a limited time,
usually from 40 to 70 minutes. 给出了正确答案B项。 
12.【答案】C。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】从听力材料第二部分第二句: First of all, you should take care to appear
properly dressed. The right clothes worn at the right time can
....可知本题答案为C项。
13.【答案】D。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】材料第二部分: Secondly, you should reflect confidence by speaking in
a clear voice, loud enough to be heard without being aggressive.
由此可知答案为D项。 
14.【答案】D。
【试题分析】中心思想题 
【详细解答】从所听资料可知:求职者在面试时应给应聘考官留下难忘的深刻印象是这段资料的主题思想。?#25910;?#30830;答案为D项。
Passage Two
内容概要:
由15——17选项内容可猜知:
本段听力资料与教师,学生有关。具体内容是讲教师认为学习的责任在学生?#32422;海?#32780;不是老师。以及什么样的学生是理想的学生,教师希望学生如何完成布置的研究任务和学生遇到问题?#27604;?#20309;寻求老师的帮助。

15.【答案】C。
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064; 
【详细解答】根据听力资料:The ideal student is considered to be one who is
motivated to learn for the sake of learning, not the one interested
only in getting high marks. 可知本题正确答案为C项。 
16.【答案】A。
【试题分析】细节归纳题 
【详细解答】根据听力材料:When research is assigned, the professor expects the
student to take the initiative and to complete the assignment with
minimal guidance. 可知本题正确答案为A项。 
17.【答案】D。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据听力材料最后一句:If a student has problems with classroom work, the
student should either approach a professor during office hours or
make an appointment. 可知本题正确答案为D项。 
Passage Three
内容概要:
根据18——20选项内容可?#21368;?#24471;知,本段听力资料与酗酒,吸烟,吸毒以及年轻人的健康生活方式有关。
18.【答案】B。
【试题分析】细节概括题 
【详细解答】根据听力材料: He was the person who set the goal of this movement:
no smoking, no drinking, no drugs. 以及其它有关信息可知本题正确答案为B项。 
19.【答案】A。 
【试题分析】细节推理题 
【详细解答】材料第二部分:Lutz Dinslage?#25285;?... I began to realize that I no longer
wanted to create false feelings of happiness by smoking, drinking or
taking drugs. 可推知Lutz Dinslage过去酗酒,吸烟并吸食?#37202;?#26469;制造虚假的幸福感。因此本题正确答案为A项。 
20.【答案】B。
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064; 
【详细解答】根据材料最后一句:However, one thing is certain: we are dealing with a
trend that is proving that a healthier life style among the young
people is possible. 可知本题正确答案为B项。 

Part Ⅱ
Passage One
内容概要:
这是一篇议论文。Bhatt教授论述了电?#30001;?#21153;对英国经济的重要性。以及他和Marconi公司人事主管Rob
Meakin合作培训工程?#38469;?#20154;员和经理电子工程管理(electronic engineering management or
E2)课程(programs)以及信息?#38469;?#32473;亚洲国家带来了赶超?#35775;?#22269;?#19994;?#26426;会。
21.【答案】B。 
【译文】培训员工熟悉电?#30001;?#21153;。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据文?#36718;?#26088;以及第一段第一句后半部分:... have developed a partnership to train
engineers and managers to become
e-literate.可知本题正确答案为B选项。A,C,D均断章取义,与原文不符。?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。 
22.【答案】D。 
【译文】他们有时候反对因新?#38469;?#32780;带来的变化。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据文章第二段第二句:Many chief executives do not understand the power
of the new technologies and, in some cases, are resisting change.
可知D选项符合作者对很多公司主管的看法。A选项张冠李戴,B,C选项明显与原文意思相反。?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。 
23.【答案】D。 
【译文】电?#30001;?#21153;潜力巨大并会给英国带来变革。 
【试题分析】细节归纳题。
【详细解答】根据文章第二段第三句到?#25991;篐e says that “As long as enough industry leaders
realize its potential benefits, e-business will make possible a
second productivity revolution in Britain. ...to the UK economy”.
可知D选项符?#26174;?#25991;,故为正确答案。A,B,C选项信息并没有在原文中出现。?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。 
24.【答案】A。 
【译文】在信息?#38469;?#39046;域,英国可以和美国竞争。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据文章第二段后两句:Over the last five years in the US there has been a
30% improvement in manufacturing-sector productivity because of
information technology. In Britain we can achieve more than that and
successful e-business will be worth billions to the UK economy.
可知选项A符合短文意?#36857;?#25152;以A为正确答案。B选项意?#36857;?#33521;国已经利用了电子工程管理,与原文不符。C选项原文第三段第一句话:Already
Britain makes more use of computer-aided design and manufacture
(CAD/CAM) and management information-technology systems than other
European countries, and has a government that actively promotes
e-business.不符。D选项与原文最后一段第三句:Although the net allows British industry
to overtake their European peers, it also offers Asian countries to
leapfrog the West. For the first time it is not the privilege of the
western world because this technology is
universal.”不符。故B,C,D均为错误答案。
25.【答案】B。 
【译文?#21487;?#19994;已经受到了电?#30001;?#21153;的很大影响。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一段第一句话:Professor Bhatt believes that e-commerce is
changing business to such an extent that WMG is likely to be renamed
Warwick Electronic Manufacturing
Group.可知B选项为正确答案。A选项与原文意思不符,C选项与原文意思一致,但不是WMG?#25343;?#30340;原因,D选项也不是WMG?#25343;?#30340;原因。故A,C,D均为错误答案。

Passage Two
内容概要:
本文是一篇说明文。解说了感情的成熟对正确认识并处理爱情和夫妻生活的重要作用。第一段告诉我们爱首先要爱?#32422;骸?#31532;二段告诉我们:
当我们恋爱过几次后我们会意识到恋爱的高潮不会持久,因此我们必须认识到这一点并现实起来在爱情与夫妻生活这所学校里好好学习。第三,第四段告诉我们人无完人,因此我们不要抱怨我们选错了对象,而要去克服不完善的地方。
26.【答案】D。 
【译文】爱情在于感情上的成熟。 
【试题分析】中心思想题。
【详细解答】D选项符?#20808;?#25991;中心:感情的成熟对正确认识并处理爱情和夫妻生活的重要性。因此D 选项是正确答案。
A,B,C选项明显与原文不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。 
27.【答案】C。 
【译文?#32771;词?#25105;们错误地试图去控制我们的另一半,爱情也不会因此消失。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一句话:The amazing thing is that love survives all of our
mistaken attempts to control our partners and our relationships.
可知C选项符?#26174;?#25991;,因此C选项为正确答案。A选项信息是无中生有,B选项信息明显与原文不符(原文:We know the high of
falling in love is not going to
last.)。D选项:一个人越?#35805;?#20182;或她就?#35762;?#28385;足。也是原文中所没有的信息。故A,B,D均为错误答案。
28.【答案】C。 
【译文】感情上越成熟的夫妻,生活中越和谐。 
【试题分析】推理?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】C选项最符?#26174;?#25991;中心意?#36857;?#22240;此为正确答案。A选项意思在原文中并没有出现,B选项歪曲了原文第二段第二句:But after
we’ve “fallen” a few times and broken our emotional bones, we
hopefully wise up a bit.表达的意思。D选项意思也超出了原文。故A,B,D均为错误答案。 
29.【答案】C。 
【译文】你们彼此?#38469;?#24456;好的伴侣。 
【试题分析】语义理解题。
【详细解答】根据原文第三段第一句Your partners are imperfect human beings, just like
you.和最后一段,可知C选项符?#26174;?#21477;意思。A,B,D明显与原文不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
30.【答案】C。 
【译文】通过心理调整和治疗,人会对爱满意。 
【试题分析】细节归纳?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】C选项曲解了原文第二段: And it certainly requires a lot more
psychological adjustment than years of therapy!
因此不符?#26174;?#25991;,故为本题正确答案。A,B,D选项符?#26174;?#25991;意?#36857;?#25925;为错误答案。
Passage Three
内容概要:
这是一篇议论文。作者论述了在定义恐怖主义以及恐怖主义活动?#21271;曜迹?#19981;是建立在道德的标准上而是建立在政治需要的标准上。并以IRA(爱尔兰共和军),PLA(巴勒?#22266;?#35299;放组织)和Israel(以色列)为例来论证?#32422;?#30340;论点。

31.【答案】B。 
【译文】无法清楚地区分恐怖主义。 
【试题分析】中心思想题。
【详细解答】根据原文第二段第二句:Yet as the so-called “terrorists group” often
proclaim, a clear distinction between a terrorist action and a
non-terrorist military operation is frequently difficult to
establish. 以及原文其它信息可综合得知B选项:Terrorism defies clear cut
distinction.是本题正确答案。A:一个政治组织的非官方地位涉嫌为恐怖主义组织。C:在每一起暴力冲突中都存在恐怖主义因素。D:政府?#24418;?#20174;不会犯恐怖主义错误。都与原文信息不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。

32.【答案】D。 
【译文】在国际上的影响力(声望)是暴力活动的正当借口。 
【试题分析】推理?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文所给关于IRA和PLO例子可知D选项:International prestige is a
justification for
violence.是正确答案。A:一个不容置疑的恐怖主义组织例子就是巴解组织。B:达到政?#25991;?#30340;的行动无法避免使用武力。C:人们所接受的定义恐怖组织的一个标准就是屠杀平民。都与原文信息不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
33.【答案】D。 
【译文?#20811;?#29616;在是巴勒?#22266;?#20154;民所选出的代表。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文第二段?#25925;?#31532;二句话:In the case of the PLO, however, its election to
power under Yasser Arafat has now confused its former recognition as
terrorist.
可知D为正确答案。A:开?#32423;?#20197;色列表现友好态?#21462;:在中东地区代表了一个独立国家。C:不在牵涉进无节制的暴力行动中。都与原文信息不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。

34.【答案】A。 
【译文】定义恐怖主义的标准不是建立在道德上。 
【试题分析】推理?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一句话:What does seem clear from these reflections is not
that terrorist actions are in any way justified, but that the use of
such labels is sometimes based on a political need rather than on
superior moral or ethical grounds.
可知A为正确答案。B:允许在别的国家进行自卫行动。C:恐怖主义不可避免地都要牵涉到不道德的政策。D?#22909;?#20027;国家不会犯恐怖主义活动罪。都与原文信息不符,
?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
35.【答案】B。 
【译文】谴责在定义恐怖主义时的政?#25991;?#30340;。 
【试题分析?#25239;?#28857;态度题。
【详细解答】根据原文中心以及作者用词,语气,可知B为正确答案。A:对未获得承认的国家武装力量表达同情。C:证明在贴恐怖主义标签时含糊不清是有道理的。D:号召对恐怖主义活动采取更好的处理方式。都与原文信息不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
Passage Four
内容概要:
这是一篇议论文。论述了作者对谎言的态度:最应受到谴责的恶习;而诚实是主要美德。并解说?#39034;?#23454;的人和说假话的人对待说慌的不同态度和?#20174;Α?#20197;及文明社会里绝对不说谎是不可能的,不管有意的还是无意的;人们只能希望达到相对真实。
36.【答案】C。 
【译文】大多数人都不可能去谴责他?#20146;?#36523;的恶习。 
【试题分析】细节推理?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文第一句:It is curious how much one despises and condemns the
vices which one does not happen to possess.
可知本题正确答案为C。A,B,D选项意思明显与原文意思不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。 
37.【答案】D。 
【译文】不诚实是他强烈谴责的一个?#29616;?#30340;性格?#27605;蕁?
【试题分析】细节推理?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文第一段最后一句: But, having no particular temptation to be
untruthful, I find myself believing that when one comes to think of
it, truth is the major virtue and lying the most blameworthy of all
the vices.
可知本题正确答案为D。A?#26680;?#19981;会容忍人们共有的恶习。B?#26680;?#24182;不觉得特别鄙视不诚实。C:人想到说谎时就可能诱使说?#36873;?#37117;与原文信息不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
38.【答案】A。 
【译文】诚实的人对?#32422;号级?#35828;谎感到不自在。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文第二段后两句:The latter with is bothered by untruthfulness, is
worried and anxious. The real liar, however, is merely amused: he
doesn’t mind in the least even if he is subsequently exposed: he
regards the truthful man as somewhat of a fool.
可知A为正确答案。B?#26680;?#35854;的人很小心?#20048;顾?#30340;谎言被?#34915;丁:诚实的人很乐意承认他的假话当他说谎的时候。D?#26680;?#35854;的人只有在他的谎言被揭穿后才感到震惊。都与原文信息不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
39.【答案】A。 
【译文】他们尽力用谎言美化他们的恶习。 
【试题分析】细节?#21368;?#39064;。
【详细解答】根据原文第三段第一句话:But this surely is one of the many false
statements with which the real liar will try to idealize his
failing.
可知A为正确答案。B?#26680;?#20204;认为人人都无法避免撒谎,并且撒谎有理。C?#26680;?#20204;辩解说他们的撒谎习惯是聪明的而不是愚蠢的。D?#26680;?#20204;被误解为要?#35789;?#32966;小鬼要?#35789;怯率俊?#37117;与原文不符,?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
40.【答案】B。 
【译文】在现代社会, 不管是无意还是有意, 没有?#22235;?#22815;逃避撒谎的危险。 
【试题分析?#25239;?#28857;题。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一段最后两句:This process of adjustment leads inevitably and
rightly to a certain unconscious deception. Absolute truth, whether
unconscious or even conscious, is thus impossible. It is to relative
truth only that we can hope to aspire.
可知B为正确答案。A:俾?#23396;?#21644;拿破仑?#38469;羌却?#26126;又诚实的人。C:不诚实的人怕被发现而担?#24688;:文明社会生活使得有意撒谎成为不可能,
都与原文信息不符, ?#31034;?#20026;错误答案。
Part Ⅲ
41.【答案】B。
【译文】我们成功的很大一部分功劳都归功于我们的组长-Michael Lee. 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】merit: ?#35834;恪redit: 功?#20572;?#33635;誉,赞扬;信用,信贷, 赊欠。常用搭配:give somebody credit
for...为…而赞扬某人; to one’s credit: 为某人带来荣誉。 favor:?#19981;? 支持, 赞同。 reward:
酬谢, 奖金, 报答。
42.【答案】B。
【译文】他们也提出这样的问题: 能否设计出一种公平的方式来评?#24515;?#20123;员工?#20154;?#20204;的同事做得更好。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】depict: 描述, 描写, 描绘。 devise: 设计,想出,发明。 decorate:
装饰,装潢。designate: 指定,指派, 选派,委任。 
43.【答案】C。
【译文】报告表明在这一地区建一座水电站从财力上说是可行的。 
【试题分析】形容词辨析题。
【详细解答】adaptable: 能适应的, 适应性强的。available: 可得到的。feasible: 可行的,
行的通的。flexible: 灵活的。 
44.【答案】C。
【译文】说不出什么原因, 她觉?#30431;约?#22312;某种程度上是麻?#25345;?#28304;, 并因此忍受痛苦。 
【试题分析】副词辨析题。
【详细解答】accordingly: 相应地,因此,所以, 于是。例如:He was worn out; accordingly, he
was sent home.(他累坏了,于是,他被送回家了。) respectively: 各自地,
个别地,分别地。consequently: 因此,所以。例如:He is a smart and diligent student
and consequently, does well in school. (他是个聪明又勤奋的学生, 所以他学习成绩很好。)
incidentally: 偶然地;顺便说一下, 顺便提一句。 
45.【答案】A。 
【译文】煤气公司在主管道检测出一个漏缝后就疏散了大楼里的住户。
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】eetect: 检测, ?#35762;猓?#29992;仪表,仪器);侦探。inspect: 视察,
检查,仔细查看(?#27573;?#24191;)。discern:看出, 觉察出; 识别,区别,辨认出。explore: 探索。 
46.【答案】B。
【译文】在第二十七届奥运会田?#24230;?#39033;目上她赢得了两枚金牌和一枚银牌. 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】carry away: 搬走, 抢走; 吸引住, 使激动而失去自制;carry off: 赢得(奖章),
成功或轻而易举地处理或应付;carry over: (使)继续下去, 继续存在;carry through: 实现, 完成,
使度过困难或麻?#36710;取*?BR>47.【答案】D。
【译文】据报道去年有超过七十九万的年轻人参加了研究生入学考试. 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】sit on: (使) 坐在……上;拖延, 搁下, 压下;sit up: 坐起来, 坐直; 熬夜,不睡;sit in:
参加静坐罢工或示威;sit for:参加考试, 应试。
48.【答案】A。
【译文】一般说来, 很有个性的人常常拥有崇拜他们的朋友和势不两立的敌人。 
【试题分析】近义名词辨析题。
【详细解答】personality: (明显的, 特有的)个性, 人格;(地方,国家,团体, 组织)独有的特性。temperament:
性格,性情, 禀?#24120;?气质。disposition: 性格, 性情?#33719;?#24615;, 倾向;处理, 解决;支配(权),
处置(权)。character: 性格,品德,品质?#21796;巧?#20154;物。 
49.【答案】A。
【译文?#20811;?#29983;了一个孩子后, 被迫回去工作以勉?#35838;?#25345;生活。 
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】compel: 强迫, 迫使。enforce: 加强,强制性地执行。impose:
?#32771;?#32473;。depress:沮丧,使情绪低落, 使无精打采。
50.【答案】C。
【译文】那?#26131;?#29699;俱乐部试图通过一大?#26159;从?#24785;那位著名球员。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】deceive: 欺骗。persuade: 劝说。tempt: 诱惑,引诱。indulge:
沉溺于;使高兴,使享受;纵容,迁就。
51.【答案】C。
【译文】很多动物因为它?#20146;?#36523;的保护色所以能够与它们周围的环境交融在一起。 
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】ntegrate: 成为一体,结?#26174;?#19968;起,?#21916;ⅲ?#20351;完整, 使完善。match: 和…相配,和……相称;比得上,
敌得过。Blend: 混在一起,混合, 交融。merge: ?#21916;ⅲ?#20225;业,团体等), 结合, 联合。
52.【答案】C。
【译文?#31354;?#20010;奇怪现象一个多世纪以?#27425;?#24341;并难住了许多科学家。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】annoy: 使愤怒,使生气, 使烦恼。embarrass: 使难堪。fascinate:
吸引,迷住,使神魂颠倒。frustrate: 使沮丧,使灰心丧气。 
53.【答案】A。
【译文】我们都知道,同样的?#36136;?#20063;许有不同的含义,这些含义因文化的不同而不同。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】implication: 含义,含蓄,暗示,暗指。presumption:
推测,假定,设想?#24187;?#26151;,无礼,傲慢,自行其事。expression: 表达,表示,表露;表情;词语。assumption:
假定,臆断;担任,承担;假装;自?#28023;?#20658;慢。 
54.【答案】C。
【译文】随着个人电脑和家庭信息?#20302;?#30340;出现,有一天,我们能够在?#20381;?#20570;大部分商业交易。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】implement: 实施,执行,履行,使生效。execute:
实施,执行,履行,完成;把处死。conduct:经营,处理,管理。supplement: 补充,增补。
55.【答案】B。
【译文】那真是一次可怕的事?#30465;?#25105;?#25512;?#24618;你是怎么毫发无损地过来的。 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】see through: 看穿某人或某人的思想。come through: 安然度过,经历……仍活着;胜利,成功。get
through:干完工作;通过(考试或测验等);向别人讲清?#32422;?#30340;意?#36857;唬?#35762;话等)被理解,被接受。reak through:
冲破,突破;取得突破性的成就。
56.【答案】D。
【译文】在我们可以继续做其它工程之前, 我们在这项工程中所面临的难题必须处理。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】pursue: vt. 追逐,追捕;从事,忙于;继续。做v.i?#20445;?#21518;接after, 意?#38469;牵?
追赶;继续。advocate: 提倡,倡导。precede: (时间,位置,?#25215;潁?#20808;于,在……之前。proceed:
(尤指停顿后)继续做,继续进行。 
57.【答案】C。
【译文】尽管大多数科学家都同意?#29575;?#25928;应正在到来, 然而并没有足够的资料来绝对令人信服地说明?#29575;?#25928;应的后果会是什么。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】confirmation: 证实;确认,批准。conformity: 相似,一致,符合;遵照。conviction:
说服,信服;确信,深信;判罪,定罪。conscience: 良心,道德心。 
58.【答案】B。
【译文】在这样一个富裕的国?#20381;?#31455;然有如此众多的赤贫的人,这真是个矛盾。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】controversy: 争论,辩论。paradox: 怪事,有明显矛盾特点的事或?#24418;?#25110;人。aversion:
厌恶。conversion: 转变,转化;改变信仰或态度,归附,皈依。
59.【答案】B。
【译文】真理最终会战胜谬误, 正义战胜?#23736;瘢?#36825;是人人皆知 的?#29575;怠?
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】dominate: 占支配或?#25345;?#22320;位。prevail: vi., 后常接over,意?#38469;牵?#25112;胜;流行。 thrive:
?#27604;伲?#26106;盛,?#36865;?#21457;达;茁壮生长。conquer: 征服,战胜。
60.【答案】A。
【译文】我们不能选择缴还是不缴所?#30431;埃?#22240;为缴纳所?#30431;?#26159;义务。 
【试题分析】形容词辨析题。
【详细解答】compulsory: 义务性的,必须要做的;强制的,强迫的。voluntary: 主动的,自愿的。 arbitrary:
武断的,个人独断专行的;任?#36828;?#21464;的;任意性的。dutiable: (货物)要缴纳税的。 
61.【答案】B。
【译文】一般都这样认为:出生率的上升或下降归因于一些经济因素的影响。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】entitle: (给书,文章等)题名;使有权利或资格。attribute:
归因于(后跟to)。confine:限制,使局限于;使不外出,监禁,关押。dedicate:
把(时间,精力等)用于,把(?#32422;海?#19968;生等)献给(后跟to)。
62.【答案】C。
【译文】在问题出现之前预料到可能发生问题总是?#20173;?#38382;题出现之后才找解决之道要好。 
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】evaluate: 估…….的价,定……的价;对……评价。predict: 预言。anticipate:
预料,预期;先发制人,(抢先行动来)阻止。estimate: 估计,估价。 
63.【答案】D。
【译文】要坚持不被其他很多人所信仰的信念需要极大的勇气。 
【试题分析】近义动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】persist: 坚持不?#31119;?#25191;意(后跟in或with); 坚持?#25285;?#22362;持?#21097;?#22362;称。abide by: 遵守(诺言,制度等)。
hold on: 继续,坚持,保持,忍住;(打电话?#20445;?#21035;挂断。adhere: vi.坚持,遵守;追随,支持,拥护(后跟to)。 
64.【答案】C。
【译文】作为精明的顾主, 他知道如何充分发挥他手下员工不同的才能。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】validity 有效性,合法性; 正?#20445;?正确。 正?#20445;?#35802;实;integrity 完整,完善,健全。diversity
不同点,差异?#27426;?#26679;性。versatility 多才多艺。 
65.【答案】B。
【译文】多年来,爵士乐一直在变化,发展。但在本质上仍然保留着?#20999;?#26681;本特点。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】remain: vi., 保持不变;(后跟不定式)留待,?#20889;?#22914;:Much remains to be
solved.(有待解决的问题还很多)。retain: vt., 保持,保留;保存;拦住,挡住。reserve: vt.,
预定;储备,留存。resume: vt., 继续,重新开始;接着?#25285;?#32487;续说。 
66.【答案】C。
【译文】不管人们是否意识到, 经济学是一门关系人们生活的学科。 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】draw on: 利用,凭,靠; 消?#27169;?#32791;尽; 穿上,拉上。catch on:
理解,懂得;流行开来,受欢迎,被接受。touch on: 关系到,涉及;(简单或顺便)谈到或提到。embark on:
开始工作,着手,从事。 
67.【答案】D。
【译文】当一个人完全地?#24202;?#21040;某个问题?#20445;?#20182;通常都会?#19994;?#35299;决或处理的方法。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】outlook: 世界观,人生观。perspective: (?#27425;?#39064;的)角度,视角;远景,景观。version:
版本。insight: ?#24202;?#21147;。 
68.【答案】D。
【译文?#20811;?#24456;在乎别人对她的看法,尤其是对她的批评很敏感。 
【试题分析】同根形容词辨析题。
【详细解答】sensational: 令人兴奋的,轰动的; 夸张的,耸人听闻的;激起强烈感情的。sentimental:多愁善感的。
sensible: 明智的,懂事的。sensitive: 敏感的。
69.【答案】A。
【译文?#35838;业拿?#20070;已经把报告的第一稿打出来了,但是在提交给大会前我必须修改一下。 
【试题分析】近义名词辨析题。
【详细解答】draft: 草稿,草案,草拟,草?#36857;?#27719;票。sketch: 素描,速写;概述,概要,纲要;草?#36857;?#30053;图。script:
?#25351;濉utline: 大纲,提纲,草案;外形,轮廓;草?#36857;?#31034;意?#36857;?#24179;面图。 
70.【答案】A 
【译文】他们汇报了在这桩金融诈骗案中的损失, 并把所有必要细节提供给了警方。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】particular: (消息,情报等的)详情,细节(常用?#35789;?#24418;式)。provisions:
条文,条款,规定;供应,提供。procedure: 程序,?#20013;?#27493;骤。precaution: 预防,预防措施,警惕。 
Part Ⅳ
71.【答案】surrounding 改为 surroundings
【试题分析】名词单?#35789;?#35823;用题。
【详细解答】根据这句话的意?#36857;?surrounding在这里做“环境”解, 因此要用?#35789;齭urroundings。 
72.【答案】open 改为opening
【试题分析】动词形式错误题。
【详细解答】动词open用在介词after之后, 因此要用动名词形式opening。
73.【答案】new 改为news
【试题分析】形容词误用作名词题。
【详细解答】根据文章内容可知本句话要表达的意?#38469;牵好刻?#19968;睁开眼要做的的第一件事上网。
74.【答案】on 改为 by
【试题分析】介词误用题。
【详细解答】人不会坐在计算机上看新闻, 因此sit on the computer要改为sit by the computer:
坐在计算机旁看新闻. 故on改为by。
75.【答案】lively改为live
【试题分析】形容词词形误用题。
【详细解答】原句要表达的是现场直播的世界杯, 而不是“生动逼真的, 或精力充沛的”世界杯, 因此lively(生动逼真的,
或精力充沛的)要改为live(形容词: 现场直播的)。
76.【答案】a 改为 an
【试题分析?#25239;?#35789;错误题。
【详细解答】略
77.【答案】of 改为 from
【试题分析】介词误用题。
【详细解答】hear of是“听说”的意思, hear from是“收到某人的来信”的意思. 根据原文应该是很多年没收到信的朋友,
而不是很多年没听说的朋友. 故of 改为from。
78.【答案】in addition helping改为 in addition to helping
【试题分析】单词遗漏题。
【详细解答】根据原文, in addition和 helping 之间要加上to , 意?#38469;? 除了帮助我们继续保持老朋友关系……。
79.【答案】strange改为intimate/close/good
【试题分析】反义词误用题。
【详细解答】陌生朋友间不会: pour our hearts to one another( 倾?#21335;?#35785;)。因此, 此句话意?#21152;形?
不符合常规. 故改为 intimate或close或good。
80.【答案】widen改为 shorten
【试题分析】反义词误用题。
【详细解答】根据原文: So, instead of isolating us from one another, the
Internet serves to widen distance, and helps to bring friends
closer. 可看出这句话逻辑意?#21152;形? 互联网不是: widen distance (加大了距离), 而是: shorten
distance (缩短了距离)。
Part Ⅴ
写作指?#36857;邯?BR>这是一篇要求考生就经济发展和道?#38706;?#33853;这一社会现实进行论述的议论文. 全文分三个部分. 第一段是引言: 引入主题和主题句.
第二段是正文部分: 指出道?#38706;?#33853;的社会现实现象. 第三段结论部分: 总结全文, 提出解决问题的办法。
参考范文:
Economic Development and Moral Decline
These years, the economy in China is advancing by leaps and bounds.
With this swift development, people’s life is better off and they
get much more money to spend. But it’s human nature that they want
to get even more. Money worship is sweeping across the whole
country. With the popular misconception that money is everything,
many immoral social phenomena have emerged. One of them is moral
decline.
Leaving the theft, robbery aside, corrupt conducts are getting more
rampant. For instance, offering and taking bribes is becoming
increasingly a social malady in the privileged class. For
businessmen, they have a different morality which permits them to
willfully produce ineffective or even dangerous products, advertise
their products dishonestly. For some richest persons, they get
confused about their life. They are occupied with nothing all day
long and don’t know how to make themselves more satisfied, as a
result they take drugs, among many other unlawful practices, to seek
fun. They have money, but they have lost their aim in life and can’t
find happiness.
Am I suggesting that we should discard all the money and go back to
the “poor days”? No! the wheel of history can’t be stopped. But if
moral decline is the inevitable product of the economic development,
we can certainly lay down some effective laws to stop the
degeneration. If so, a bright and healthy future is sure to come and
stay with us!

本套试卷测试语言重点
10个重点单词:
credit: 功?#20572;?#33635;誉, 赞扬;信用,信贷, 赊欠。
insight: ?#24202;?#21147;;
integrity: 正?#20445;?#35802;实;
personality: (鲜明的)个性
indulge: 沉溺于;使高兴,使享受;纵容,迁就。
conduct: 经营,处理,管理
advocate: 提倡,倡导。
confirmation: 证实;确认,批准。
prevail: 后常接over,意?#38469;牵?#25112;胜;流行。
anticipate: 预料,预期;先发制人,(抢先行动来)阻止。
4个重点词组:
carry off: 赢得(奖章),成功或轻而易举地处理或应付。
touch on: 关系到,涉及;(简单或顺便)谈到或提到。
be attributed to: 归因于。
be dedicated to: 把(时间,精力等)用于,把(?#32422;海?#19968;生等)献给(后跟to)。

]]>
使命召唤ol停运公告
欢乐捕鱼人赢话费 内蒙古十一选五走势图手机版 今天15选五中奖规则 安徽十一选五开奖 燕赵20选5中奖 玩pk10有真正赚的人吗 秒速赛车开奖历史记录 极速快3彩票下载 炸金花规则235吃豹子 11选5走势图安徽时时网